Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What is the effect of steroids on the heart during puberty in boys?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3479 Questions
Question
I have a question regarding steroid treatment in pubertal boys, and it's long term impact on their body.

I understand during puberty , high level of hormones cause growth of body and organs including the heart. I also understand that heart cells do not renew or slow to renew.

Does this mean the effects of steroid treatment on heart development still remains even after boy develops into adulthood?

Please help as This is vital for me,

Regards

Posted Mon, 8 Apr 2013 in Growth and Development in Children
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 45 days later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

There are different classes of steroids used for different indications. The effects of steroids are on heart can be determined based on the class of the drug. Some have effect on the heart and growth and some may not.

If the boy was on steroids in childhood which affected the heart during that time, its not a rule for those changes to persist till into adulthood.

Hope, I answered your query.

Please do ask if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the effect of steroids on the heart during puberty in boys? 11 hours later
Thanks Dr.

In normal healthy boys in pre-puberty especially a while before the clinical onset, do LH and Tesosterone present?

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Both LH (Luteinizing hormone) and Testosterone are produced in the body from time much before birth and production continues till death. Only that the levels of these hormones rise during and after Puberty.

If exogenous testosterone is given in pre-pubertal age, symptoms of precocious (early) puberty develop. Most of the secondary sexual characters develop but the growth is one which is least or not affected.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the effect of steroids on the heart during puberty in boys? 35 hours later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX A. T.

Regarding the presence of Lh and Testosterone levels being present till death.

Other than lab test, is there any other proof that these hormones are present during childhood years in boys?

Can we say if im healthy and have fully functioning HPG Axis now as adult, then this is PROOF it was functioning as child way before puberty as well?

MY PROBLEM is that these tests were done bt my medical records have since been lost.

Kind Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 hours later
Hi again,

Development of healthy secondary sexual characters during puberty is the lone sign of the hormones to exist in normal levels.

The only other way to ascertain the levels is by laboratory tests.

No, it cannot be always true that if as adult you are healthy the childhood hormone levels should have been normal. There can be hormonal imbalance in childhood which could have caused some problems later then the levels reached to optimum and maintaining good health now.

I think it would be near impossible task to determine hormonal imbalance which occurred in childhood without reports of the laboratory tests done at that time.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the effect of steroids on the heart during puberty in boys? 37 hours later
Hello and thanks for your feedback.

My problem is i dont have any idea of my testis volume, hormone levels at 14.5 years old, which is when i started the oxandrolone course.

Initially there was no response to treatment, no growth at all. Then after 2 months physician provided second course , and a week in i started noticing pubertal changes ie hair under my testis. I thought 1 week of oxandrolone surely cant have caused this?

Anyways after end of second course i was 10cm taller, and my testicles were hanging much lower than before and bigger. I could also ejaculkate semen.

My problem is my medical records were lost and i have no way of knowing my pubertal status at time of beginning of treatment. Can you please advise?

Best Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 17 hours later
Hi,

I would consider it near impossible to get an idea about the hormone or the testicular health during your childhood.

Since many changes after that would have occurred, it is not possible to know the exact status in the past.

You can consult the laboratories where you got the tests done years ago, most of the laboratories keep a duplicate of the reports of keep a soft record of the values. If you remember the year and date when the tests were done, the laboratory people may help you.

Wish you good luck.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the effect of steroids on the heart during puberty in boys? 3 hours later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX

What if I provide you with comments made by my dr at the time. After lab tests, physical testis exam, and wrist X-ray, she said you have no disease just delayed pubertal development .

Moreover, when you mention hormonal imbalance , do you mean completely absent LH and Testosterone ? Or do you mean low values that is actually normal for prepubertal phase?

Please advise
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 hours later
Hi,

The medical reports are the best information then a subjective opinion by another doctor. I would prefer the laboratory reports to provide an unbiased opinion.

By hormonal imbalance, I mean the low values of the hormones which is expected to be seen in a boy with delayed puberty.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the effect of steroids on the heart during puberty in boys? 11 hours later
Hello,

Thank you for your advice Dr XXXXXXX One last query if I may.

I've seen many studies revealing boys as young as 5 having detectable LH and Test.

Would it be correct to assume that prior to my Ox treatment at 14.5 years, I also would have had at the least case, detectable LH and Test. Or could it be COMPLETELY ABSENT?

I ask only because you mentioned LH is present throughout life, in varied levels.

Wishing you the best.

Kind Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 13 hours later
Hi,

Yes, there can be a chance where you could have low levels of the LH and Testosterone but not complete absence. Complete absence before birth or during childhood can result in an indeterminate sex (Transgender) with not well developed, female type or even absent genitalia.

Hope cleared your doubt.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the effect of steroids on the heart during puberty in boys? 10 hours later
Hello Dr XXXXXXX Thanks for your expert advice

Many years after birth, does absent LH and Test lead to transgender, underdeveloped, and female type genitalia as the boy reaches ages of mid-childhood and late childhood??

My assumption is that when i was 14.5 years old, prior to my oxandrolone treatment, my endogonous hormones were absent. Is there anything you could tell me to dissprove my assumption?? Thats the reasoning behind my last query.


Wishing you the very best.

Kind Regards,




 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 hours later
Hi,

A transgender may result only when there is absence of the hormones before birth.

Once physical characters of a particular gender are formed by the influence of normal hormone levels before birth, the complete absence (which is very rare) or low levels of the same hormones after birth may affect the development of secondary sexual characters like facial hair, growth of the genitalia, behavioral pattern etc.

If you had a delay in puberty, I consider there are chances in you where the hormone levels may be on the lower side during your childhood but not completely absent.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor