Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What is the correct process of taking MTP kit pills?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6597 Questions
With the mtp kit do you take 1 pill at a time? Or what's the correct process of taking the pills?
Posted Sat, 25 Aug 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.
MTP Kit contains Mifepristone and Misoprostol Tablets
Each pack contains 5 tablets - 
1 tablet of Mifepristone…200 mg 
4 tablets of Misoprostol, each containing Misoprostol…200 mcg

MTP Kit is indicated for the medical termination of intrauterine pregnancy up to 63 days of gestation. For purposes of this treatment, pregnancy is dated from the first day of the last menstrual period in a presumed 28 days cycle.

You should  always consult a gynecologist so that duration of pregnancy may be determined from menstrual history and by clinical examination. Ultrasonographic scan should be used if the duration of pregnancy is uncertain, or if ectopic pregnancy is suspected.
Any intrauterine device [“IUD”] should be removed before treatment with mifepristone and misoprostol begins. 

The dosage is mifepristone 200 mg orally followed 48 hours later by misoprostol 800 mcg (4 tablets of 200 mcg) vaginally or orally. 
Normally the bleeding takes place between after 4 to 6 hours but sometimes can   Take 5 to 6 days also.
One should go to doctor for a follow up visit after 2 weeks so that a clinical examination or ultrasound examination is done to confirm the complete termination of pregnancy.
If remains of pregnancy are still found,then they are removed surgically.

Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor