Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What is the cause and treatment for cold sores?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3648 Questions
Question
I am 30 weeks pregnant and i think I have just had two cold sores. They looked like two ulcers on the wet part of the lip but they were like blisters. I think this was cold sores and would please like to know what the danger is as they say its XXXXXXX to have cold sores for the first time in pregnancy?
Posted Sun, 16 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later
Brief Answer: pictures Detailed Answer: Hi Can you send me pictures of the pictures of cold sore . I would like to confirm before answering. Please click and upload pictures. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for cold sores? 23 minutes later
Hi there, They have cleared up now and gone so I cannot I am sorry. I had them last week and I had one bottom left and one bottom right. They were small swollen raised bumps on the bottom lip just where the lip is wet. My lips were cracked and dry too. They did not scab and looked like ulcers. However I have never had a cold dire before and my concern is they were initial outbreak of hsv1. And what dangers it posses to my unborn baby. Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer: oral ulcers Detailed Answer: Hi First let me clarify that these ulcers seem to be Common oral ulcer and not cold sore. Hence no need to worry. If you think its cold sore please get confirmed by blood test. If blood test turns to be positive for cold sore get examined by a gynecologist for any ulcers in vagina. If there are active cold sore is present in vagina normal delivery avoided to prevent transmission to newborn. As of now there now there is no problem. Please get examined before concluding. Let me know if you have any more questions Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for cold sores? 10 hours later
Hello, Many thanks for your helpful reply. Would you mind me asking why you feel it was only a common mouth ulcer? I really do hope you are right. I am just concerned it may have been an initial infection of hsv1 as they state it can be ulcers? Also from what you are saying it has helped me. Am I right in thinking the baby can only catch neonatal herpes from genital herpes infection at the time of birth that can be seen from a vaginal inspection? And if it was a initial hsv1 infection now the baby would not currently be at risk in the womb? Thank you so much and I look forward to hearing from you, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later
Brief Answer: rare Detailed Answer: Hi Its rare for ulcers to occur in 30 weeks that too in the fashion you described. Oral ulcers are more common around this time. Fetal will not get affected. It is better to check for antibodies in blood test. You are right in thinking that baby can catch only from vaginal delivery only if active lesion in vagina is present. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for cold sores? 41 hours later
Hi There, Many thanks for all your help. Can I please ask about Genital Herpes caused by HSv1. My worry is that I may have transmitted the infection myself from saliva on my hand (if it was a cold sore as you suspect it was not) I just want to reassure myself. As I said i am 30 weeks pregnant and between my thighs the skin is sore and behind my buttocks slightly. I have looked at genital herpes symptoms and they mention something like this. I have no visible rash at all and have been inspected by a doctor. They have said its probably friction, however could it be a sign of genital herpes? Many Thanks,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: Dont worry Detailed Answer: Hi The lesions you described are not related to herpes. They appear to be normal friction pressures. Herpes lesions can clearly be differentiated. If doctors have not found lesions means its normal and not to worry. You don't have genital herpes. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause and treatment for cold sores? 21 minutes later
Thank you, you are very reassuring. I was nervous because it has read that an initial outbreak can be asymptomatic and burning and tingling sensations can occur. I am just terrified and don't want to lose my baby or hurt him. So the tingling and burning on the inner thighs and back left buttock is not related? And you think a doctor visually would know the signs? Many thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi Tingling and little pressure at back etc are signs of increasing womb and baby size for which your body is getting adapted. Visual inspection by doctor is accurate. Therefore you can relax and enjoy the pregnancy. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor