Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

What is the EDD on the basis of last LMP?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 266 Questions
My wife is pregnant and it's her 30th week going on .. Dr. informed the EDD is 1st july 2013 and her LMP was on 24th Sep 2012.
I just want to know a general query that we are planning for Baby Shower on 12th of may 2013. But my family members are telling that at 8th month it's not possible.
So pls inform me that on 12th may 2013 will be her 8th or 9th months.???
Posted Fri, 17 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 3 hours later
Hello, congratulations on the good news.

As per her last menses she would be 32 weeks and 6 days on 12th May 2013. Which means her 8th month is on.

According to calender also she would be in her 8th month on 12th May 2013.

As far as I know usually the baby shower ceremony is done in the 7th month.

But the ritual is different every where and done according to individual's religion and more importantly convenience when all the family members are present.

So don't worry, go ahead with the ceremony as per your elders advice and everybody's convenience.

Take care and all the best.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the EDD on the basis of last LMP? 15 hours later
Thanks a LOT Dr. Rishma for the information, actually we were confused as we were thinking that 32 weeks 6 days means 32 weeks would have been completed and 33rd week would be continuing as of 12th May, 2013.

But you have cleared our doubt and A BIG THANK YOU for that.
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 1 hour later
Great that you have found the information useful.
My pleasure for providing you the information.

All the best for the ceremony.
Take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the EDD on the basis of last LMP? 15 minutes later
THANKS A LOT Dr. Rishma, So Nice of you.
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 2 minutes later
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor