Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

What is implantation bleeding and does it indicate pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Hi I am 3o yrs old, i got my last period on may 4 and may 18-22 i saw light pink and brown spotting and my period is XXXXXXX 4 and still now didnt come what could be the reason, i am sexually active.. any help?
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 35 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Bleeding which is pinkish or brownish in color and more like spotting rather than menstruation in an sexually active women could be 'implantation bleeding'. This occurs just before the expected date of periods and could be associated with minor cramps.

You had last menstrual periods on May 4 and May 17th was your expected ovulation days. Since you are sexually active and have missed your periods of XXXXXXX it is better to get an evaluation done for pregnancy and get pregnancy ruled out. You could get home pregnancy test done which is simple and efficient in detecting pregnancy. The test is performed using pregnancy kits which are readily available in market using few drops of early morning urine. Alternately you can consult a gynecologist immediately who will do a serum beta HCG test and a pelvic ultrasound to confirm or rule out pregnancy.

Other causes are to be considered if pregnancy is ruled out and periods don’t come. They are stress, hormonal imbalance or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland. Hypothyroidism, post pill amennorhea , polycystic ovarian syndrome or less frequently a pituitary tumor causing high prolactin levels or a hypothalamic disease are other causes that may be the cause here if pregnancy is ruled out.

I would advice you to get the tests done for pregnancy first. Seek the help of gynecologist accordingly.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is implantation bleeding and does it indicate pregnancy ? 40 minutes later
Hello Doctor, thank you for the quick response. I have tested at home pregnancy kit and it shows negative even this morning. Can I still be pregnant eventhough HPT shows negative. Can this be signs of menopause. Can menopause start at 30 years
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 11 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Pregnancy test kits are basically qualitative kind of test which just tests presence of hCG hormone in the urine of pregnant woman because this hormone is only produced during pregnancy among women. But this pregnancy test depends upon the particular level of hCG in the blood. So sometime it may be possible that it can give you false negative results during early days of pregnancy only because of un- sufficient level of hCG to make test positive. So it is important to get serum HCG test done which is more specific than urine for pregnancy test.

If pregnancy is ruled out and periods don’t come a step wise evaluation would be required to find out the cause of delayed periods. These are not the typical signs of menopause and at 30 years of age, early menopause is less likely. The other causes of delayed periods which I have mentioned above need to be ruled out.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor