Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

What is a soft fleshy colored mass which looks like a tooth or scale behind the arch of throat?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 784 Questions
Question
Hi I have a soft fleshy colored non painful mass or lump looks like a tooth or scale. Its behind the arch in the back of my throat I can c it when I stick my tongue out as far as I can. The only symptom I have is a feeling of something stuck behind my tongue constantly like a dry feeling. Dibyou know what this might be its been 2 months. It comes and goes
Posted Mon, 13 Jan 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: most probably you are seeing Epiglottis. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Your description for the mass/lump seems like you are seeing epiglottis in your throat which is a normal entity in throat. It is a tongue shaped structure which lies at the back of your tongue and can be visible when you forcibly take out your tongue. It is mucosa covered and is made of cartilage, so can be tooth like in appearance. Foreign body sensation in throat can be because of GERD if any or just because you have seen something which you think is fishy. Please consult an ENT and get your throat examined to clear any doubts or post a photo of it by clicking in your throat. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is a soft fleshy colored mass which looks like a tooth or scale behind the arch of throat? 3 hours later
No I goggled that its not it....its on the left side only Behind the arch on lower wall of the throat. Looks like its swollen....driving me crazy its been over 2 months feeling this. When I stick out my tongue u can see it when my tongue goes back its like it folds behind the arch. But in the left side only against the wall of the troat
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: may be a tonsillar cyst Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. The swollen area can be a collection of debris in the tonsillar crypt which can lead to a cyst in the tonsil. The smaller cysts can be observed only and larger ones needed to be excised with surgery may be only cyst or the entire tonsil. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is a soft fleshy colored mass which looks like a tooth or scale behind the arch of throat? 1 hour later
This will cause a feeling of something behing tongue
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Yes, this can cause a feeling of something behind the tongue. Another possibility can be a lymphoid follicle in that area and these are usually present in this area. These can become enlarged mostly of the infective causes but this does not fit exactly into your gross description of the lesion. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is a soft fleshy colored mass which looks like a tooth or scale behind the arch of throat? 3 days later
Ok it seems to be swollen behind the arch on the left side only. .if i put my finger there I can feel it and not on the right side it seems to go down the wall of my throat low near the base if my tongue. ..no pain no symptoms just the globus feeling...I have been on amoxicillin and it did nothing. Can your lingual tonsils get as far as behind the arch if there swollen on the left side or could this be bacterial....could this possibly be cancer?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Lingual tonsils can go as far down as you state Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Lingual tonsil can go down as far as you as stating but the appearance does not match with the white tooth like which you already stated, still can be a possibility if slightly pinkish. A tonsillar cyst in can happen anywhere in tonsil and can appear tooth like. Another possibility can a vallecular cyst which is coming up. Both these conditions can give the globus feeling and both will not respond to antibiotics. Cancer, an unlikely diagnosis from your description but possibility can only be ruled out by examination and biopsy if required. Please consult an ENT and get complete throat and neck examination done. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is a soft fleshy colored mass which looks like a tooth or scale behind the arch of throat? 18 hours later
Thanks doc I appreciate all your help. ..this is just driving me crazy and I'm scared to get it checked. Im affraid its cancer. ..whats weird is when I eat i dont feel it then after it comes back after im done....my uvula is also really big and its like a whitish flesh color running down the side i explained was swollen.....its been like 4 months with this....no weight loss sore throat nothing...just a dry feeling on left back side if tongue behind the arch...its deff visible not huge but there it is flesh color...after this long would I have more symptoms if it was cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Do not worry, ur symptoms do not favour cancer Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Please do not fear for the cancer as your symptoms and an unchanged history of 4 months with no pain does not go in favour of cancer. Still to conclusively comment, one needs to examine the area. Again saying that please get your self examined from an ENT. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is a soft fleshy colored mass which looks like a tooth or scale behind the arch of throat? 3 days later
Hey doc ...I went to the ER to get this checked a Dr looked in my mouth and said it was lymphatic tissue does this make any sense to You? He said it was nothing ti worry about. Would this cause a globus feeling
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes this can cause globus feeling and is normal Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. I have already told about the lymphoid follicles as a possibility but the description by you of a tooth like appearance did not allow me to keep it as first possibility. If your doctor after examination has told that it is lymphoid tissue, it should relieve your worry altogether. This lymphoid tissue is a normal part of throat and its size can vary over time and it may appear or disappear altogether. This can definitely cause globus sensation. So, please relax and if it keeps on giving globus sensation over prolonged period, it can be cauterized with electric cautery or radiofrequency or laser or simply chemical cautery. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is a soft fleshy colored mass which looks like a tooth or scale behind the arch of throat? 14 hours later
Now it's looks like a scale in the side of the wall I can put my finger behind it it moves off the wall and sticks out or it sticks to the wall u ever heard of that. Its annoying
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Discus with your doctor to excise it. Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. I understand your problem that the thing is irritating you. The lymphoid tissue you are describing seems to be having a broad peduncle. That is why it is moving like this. It can be a presentation of the lymphoid tissue follicle. You can discus with your doctor that the thing is annoying for you, so will it be possible for the doctor to remove that thing and get a histopathological examination done. That will be an office procedure and will also remove your tension also about what is can be. Otherwise the size of lymphoid follicles keep on changing with time and may decrease own its own. Feel free to ask another query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor