Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

What does trauma accompanied by headaches and vomiting indicate?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
My husband was jumped by 6 people a week ago.. Just as he started to feel better from back pain all of a sudden he got this real bad headache pounding like never before.. Once he threw up for about 5 min he was fine an then right back to the pounding
Posted Thu, 27 Mar 2014 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Urgent review, emergency Ct scan advisable. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, I do think it is urgent to get a proper clinical review. Considering the fact that there is a notion of trauma, accompanied by headaches and vomiting, it is imperative to exclude bleeding in the brain. Headaches and vomiting are clinical signs of an increased pressure inside the brain or cranium, called intracranial hypertension. Left untreated, this could complicate at times and even lead to death due to what is called coning. Certain important and sensitive brain structures could lose blood supply or be forced into spaces that are unusual to contain them. An urgent CT scan of the brain is needed here. I suggest you get an urgent clinical review by your emergency care doctor, and an emergency Ct scan in the Emergency Room. In case of any abnormalities, diagnosed earlier and treated appropriately could improve outcomes. Late diagnosis could be associated with irreversible complications. It would be prudent excluding a serious neurological problem with an emergency CT scan. Thanks and kind regards. Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does trauma accompanied by headaches and vomiting indicate? 51 minutes later
He is tellin me now that the pain starts from the back of his neck goes up to the base of his head and forms a circle around his head of pounding... He is not able to keep water down.. This just started to happen when I sent my question... I mean it's been a week since the incident and this is the first time with pain in his head.. It was just only his back but that he said doesn't hurt any more.. Now right after the fight he was throwing up but it had stopped
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 31 minutes later
Brief Answer: See primary care doctor, follow up Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, The update information is very useful. It is important however to note if he had similar headaches ever before the incident. This is important to be able to establish the fact that the headache is exclusively due to the trauma. Controlling his blood pressure is very important. In case he had no such headaches before the accident, the headache you describe is compatible with tension headaches. Treatment would entail tricyclic anti depressants like amitriptiline, Acetaminophen and a muscle relaxant for the neck. This is initial treatment and modifications could be made as time goes on. It is not excluded however that after a trauma, long after, secondary bleeds can still be observed. A careful review by a doctor, follow up and taking appropriate decisions, may be with respect to doing a CT scan in case symptoms persist or aggravate would be necessary. Thanks and kind regards as I suggest he sees his primary care doctor for reevaluation and opinion. Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor