Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

What does these liver test reports indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2752 Questions
Hi, I am a 30 year old male, with a very sedentary lifestyle. Have recently quit smoking - have been about an year since I have not been smoking. Besides , I drink very occasionally one in few months for a past year or so. I did my liver test just recently - Following are the results : Test Description Observed Reference Values Bilirubin-Total 0.7 0.10 - 1.20 mg/dL Bilirubin-Conjugated, 0.15 Upto 0.3 mg/dL Bilirubin-Unconjugated 0.55 0.1 to 1.0 mg/dL SGOT (AST), 36 15 - 37 IU/Lt SGPT (ALT) 67 Upto 65 U/Lt Alkaline Phosphatase 46 Adult Male : 20 - 130 IU/Lt Protein (total) 8.31 6.4 to 8.2 g/dL Albumin, 4.41 3.2 to 4.5 g/dL Globulin, 3.9 2.3 - 3.5 g/dL Gamma GT(GGTP), 67 Male : 13 to 86 U/Lt Just wanted to know if there's anything to worry about - Look forward to your assistance. Regards, XXXX
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: Reports are fine Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Hi , I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. I really appreciate your efforts to quit smoking and give yourself a chance for a better life. I am glad your reports are good. Headaches and chest pain can be a symptom of Nicotine withdrawal. So , you it would go with time. Many a times these symptoms are due to Anxiety. Start with exercises , yoga and relaxation therapies. Alternatively in times of severe nicotine cravings you can try Nicotine Chewing gum like Nicotex 2 or 4 mg. I would advise you following : 1. Chest Xray 2. Hemogram 3. Fasting Lipid profile and Blood sugar. Last but not the least , infact most important , don't live a sedentary life style. Exercise regularly for a better health. If you are overweight , reduce weight. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any query you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does these liver test reports indicate? 51 minutes later
Thanks so much for your response. I really appreciate your assistance. Did you manage to look at the attached file I sent along with my query. I recently got my hemogram and fasting lipid profile and blood sugar done. The PDF attached has all of it - Hemogram, Lipid, Blood Suger, Kidney, Liver Unine etc. Kindly review and let me know what your interpretations are. Eagerly waiting to hear from you. Best, XXXX
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detail Follows Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX. I am sorry , in the first query i did not have your attached file. I have reviewed it. Things are acceptable. Only problem is : 1. high LDL 2. High Uric Acid levels. 3. Low Vitamin D3 For high LDL , You don't need any medications , you just require to reduce fat in diet and reduce a little weight. For high uric acid , you should not take Alcohol, beer , and very high protein diet. Low Vitamin D3 is prominent finding in Indians. As such not a problem. You can increase consumption of Dairy products. At this age and these reports , no medications are indicated. Just start exercising regularly. i am sure you will be fit and fine. If you don't have a further query , you may close the discussion and rate it. For your problems related to health , i am always here for you. Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor