Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What does the tumor size of 4.6 cm indicate when suffering from liver cancer?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5517 Questions
What is the size of a tumor 4.6 cm in size?
Posted Sun, 9 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: 4.6cm is moderately large tumor,but in case of cancers this is more significant and generally bad sign. However if this is the only tumor seen and there is no inavsion of big liver vessels, in most cases in can be surgically removed. Sometimes some other methods can be succesful too. But if there are other tumors or malignant disease outside the liver, then prognosis is much worse. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does the tumor size of 4.6 cm indicate when suffering from liver cancer? 1 hour later
There are multiple lesons of that size. His doctor at the VA said there was nothing that could be done because of the multiple lesons. He just referred him to hospice. He is under their care now but I just wonder approximately how long will he live or how long will it be before he gets worse. Thanks
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: HI Detailed Answer: This is not good if there are multiple lesions. I am sorry about such serious diagnosis of your husband. This is stage IV and prognosis is poor. Chemotherapy is not effcient and surgery cant be performed to preserve enough liver tissue for living. It is always hard to predict survival but in this case it would be 3-6 months according to statistics. Rarely such patients survive more than 1 year, but it is possible especially if he is in good shape and there is no some serious heart disease so you can hope for it...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor