Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

What does my ECG report suggest?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5171 Questions
Can't upload from Cleveland Clinic file. Peak V02...30 sec avg= 14.6 m/kg/min at RER 1.2. Good effort Responds to 50% predicted peak Ventilators anarobic threshold well visualized. Vslope method At 13.4. 65% of peak. V02 normal > 40% Respiratory Sp02 99% resting. 100% exercising FEV1 2.34 liter. 69% predicted FVC 3.38. 79% predicted VE/VC02 = 34 Exercised 12 minutes HR peak V02 was 131 BP! 78% predicted BP 92/70 resting. 138/62. Exercising EKG resting. NSR, occasional PVC Exercising NSR, occasional PVC, no ischemic changes Test was done to determine CHF severity. Transplant possible in future. CABG x4 in 2012. ICD. 2012. EF. 20
Posted Fri, 21 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer: The pulmonary function is grossly, so too the ECG Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for following up with me. I have gone through the typed out results. Grossly speaking, the respiratory function is good. The various indicators like oxygen saturation, response during exercise, FEV, etc are within acceptable limits. The resting and exercising EKG shows some PVC. Though this is not exactly normal, it is often a benign condition and doesn't require any specific management. It is better left alone unless it is causing any other symptoms! What should really guide the decision to go for transplant or not is your quality of life? How do you feel? How severe are your symptoms? etc. A test cannot adequately tell who needs transplant and who doesn't. This is why only your doctors would be able to do so. In all, the respiratory and heart findings on stress EKG are grossly normal. The best way to evaluate heart function is the ejection fraction. That wasn't done for you at this time so I guess that has been confirmed and the main reason of this test was to see whether the lungs were good enough to justify a heart transplant in future if possible. It should be a yes. This is simply because there is no point in offering a new heart if the lungs are already affected. I hope this helps. I wish you well with this ongoing efforts to address this CHF. Feel free to ask for more clarification and information if need be. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does my ECG report suggest? 12 minutes later
Thank you very much. My doctor seems to think When not If I will need transplant .EF at 20. Damage done during MI. Two years later still same. No symptoms. Work full time as CEO of non profit, wife, mom of twin boys in college. Going to look into parachute iv trial. Doctor does not need to see me until XXXXXXX Manage ascites with spironolactone and lasix. Can't raise coreg due to low BP. Truth be told, I am praising God to be here!
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: Love that spirit Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for these follow up details. Happy mother of college twins! That is great! I wish you the best as you look further into the parachute IV trial. We are anxiously looking forward to how this new procedure may revolutionalise the way we mange patients with CHF is validated. As long as you can keep going without the need of a heart transplant, that is the best way to go. As I mentioned earlier, let your symptoms guide you and nothing else. Numbers don't matter and what matters is how you feel. Keep feeling great. Am happy you are praising God for being here today. He remaineth the same from ages to ages and would never fail you. Your faith can see you through! Keep showering Him with praises. I wish you the very best! Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor