Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What does low levels of neutrophils mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
Hi, I am a 30 year old healthy female. My last blood works showed that my neutrophil levels were 451. the total white blood cell count and everything else were normal. WBC:4.1, redblood cell:5.7, hematocrit 35.5, MCV:62, MCH19.4, MHCH:31, RDW:16, absolute lymphocytes: 3116, monocytes:410, eosinophils:123 not sure if it has anything to do with this but I am of Mediterranean decent and my hemoglobin has always been a bit below normal. this time it was 11. red blood cells, slightly more than normal: 5.70. can you please tell me what the low levels of neutrophils mean and if I should be worried about this? Thanks! I don't have the neutrophil levels for previous years. I think I should mention that i did get a cancker sore at the roof of my mouth a few days after i got the blood test, so maybe I was fighting something?
Posted Sat, 8 Feb 2014 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Refer below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic! I can interpret better and so can answer better, if you can upload the reports here. You have a feature to upload the reports / image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your queries better. Awaiting reply!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does low levels of neutrophils mean? 1 hour later
LIPID PANEL Requested by Mariya Dmytriv Requested on Dec 8, 2013 Test component Your result Standard range Result comments CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 215 mg/dL 125-200 Above Normal High LIPID PANEL Requested by Mariya Dmytriv Requested on Dec 8, 2013 Test component Your result Standard range Result comments HDL CHOLESTEROL 67 mg/dL > OR = 46 LIPID PANEL Requested by Mariya Dmytriv Requested on Dec 8, 2013 Test component Your result Standard range Result comments TRIGLYCERIDES 62 mg/dL <150 LIPID PANEL Requested by Mariya Dmytriv Requested on Dec 8, 2013 Test component Your result Standard range Result comments LDL-CHOLESTEROL 136 mg/dL (calc) <130 Above Normal High LIPID PANEL Requested by Mariya Dmytriv Requested on Dec 8, 2013 Test component Your result Standard range Result comments CHOL/HDLC RATIO 3.2 (calc) < OR = 5.0 LIPID PANEL Requested by Mariya Dmytriv Requested on Dec 8, 2013 Test component Your result Standard range Result comments NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 148 mg/dL (calc) COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL Requested by Mariya Dmytriv Requested on Dec 8, 2013 Test component Your result Standard range Result comments GLUCOSE 83 mg/dL 65-99 UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 15 mg/dL 7-25 CREATININE 0.72 mg/dL 0.50-1.10 eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 112 mL/min/1.73m2 > OR = 60 eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 130 mL/min/1.73m2 > OR = 60 BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE (calc) 6-22 SODIUM 140 mmol/L 135-146 POTASSIUM 4.3 mmol/L 3.5-5.3 CHLORIDE 106 mmol/L 98-110 CARBON DIOXIDE 25 mmol/L 19-30 CALCIUM 9.8 mg/dL 8.6-10.2 PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.3 g/dL 6.1-8.1 ALBUMIN 4.8 g/dL 3.6-5.1 GLOBULIN 2.5 g/dL (calc) 1.9-3.7 ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.9 (calc) 1.0-2.5 BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.6 mg/dL 0.2-1.2 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 53 U/L 33-115 AST 15 U/L 10-30 ALT 12 U/L 6-29 CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) Requested by Mariya Dmytriv Requested on Dec 8, 2013 Test component Your result Standard range Result comments WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.1 Thousand/uL 3.8-10.8 RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.70 Million/uL 3.80-5.10 Above Normal High HEMOGLOBIN 11.0 g/dL 11.7-15.5 Below Normal Low HEMATOCRIT 35.5 % 35.0-45.0 MCV 62.3 fL 80.0-100.0 Below Normal Low MCH 19.4 pg 27.0-33.0 Below Normal Low MCHC 31.1 g/dL 32.0-36.0 Below Normal Low RDW 16.0 % 11.0-15.0 Above Normal High PLATELET COUNT 194 Thousand/uL 140-400 MPV DNR fL 7.5-11.5 ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS DNR cells/uL 1500-7800 ABSOLUTE BAND NEUTROPHILS DNR cells/uL 0-750 ABSOLUTE METAMYELOCYTES DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE MYELOCYTES DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE PROMYELOCYTES DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES DNR cells/uL 850-3900 ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES DNR cells/uL 200-950 ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS DNR cells/uL 15-500 ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS DNR cells/uL 0-200 ABSOLUTE BLASTS DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE NUCLEATED RBC DNR cells/uL 0 NEUTROPHILS DNR % BAND NEUTROPHILS DNR % METAMYELOCYTES DNR % MYELOCYTES DNR % PROMYELOCYTES DNR % LYMPHOCYTES DNR % REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES DNR % 0-10 MONOCYTES DNR % EOSINOPHILS DNR % BASOPHILS DNR % BLASTS DNR % NUCLEATED RBC DNR /100 WBC 0 COMMENT(S) DNR DIFFERENTIAL, MANUAL Requested by Mariya Dmytriv Requested on Dec 8, 2013 Test component Your result Standard range Result comments ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 451 cells/uL 1500-7800 Below Normal Low ABSOLUTE BAND NEUTROPHILS DNR cells/uL 0-750 ABSOLUTE METAMYELOCYTES DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE MYELOCYTES DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE PROMYELOCYTES DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 3116 cells/uL 850-3900 ABSOLUTE REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE PROLYMPHOCYTES DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE PLASMA CELLS DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 410 cells/uL 200-950 ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 123 cells/uL 15-500 ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 0 cells/uL 0-200 ABSOLUTE BLASTS DNR cells/uL 0 ABSOLUTE NUCLEATED RBC DNR cells/uL 0 NEUTROPHILS 11 % BAND NEUTROPHILS DNR % METAMYELOCYTES DNR % MYELOCYTES DNR % PROMYELOCYTES DNR % LYMPHOCYTES 76 % REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES DNR % 0-10 PROLYMPHOCYTES DNR % PLASMA CELLS DNR % MONOCYTES 10 % EOSINOPHILS 3 % BASOPHILS 0 % BLASTS DNR % NUCLEATED RBC DNR /100 WBC 0 PLATELET ESTIMATION ADEQUATE ADEQUATE CBC MORPHOLOGY . NORMAL COMMENT(S) DNR NOTE .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 36 hours later
Brief Answer: Refer below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for follow up! Very Sorry for the delay in responding. Your absolute neutrophil count is low and surely needs to be evaluated. There are variety of causes that can lead to decreased levels of neutrophils to the range of what you have. There are conditions which are very minor and few are serious which can cause this. I do not want to scare you mentioning all the conditions that can cause this, since I did not do a physical exam. My answer for your question is- Yes, you need to be concerned about it and should seek appropriate help. I suggest to do a visit to Hematologist as early as possible. Hope I have answered your query. If you are satisfied, you may now close the discussion and rate the answer. If you like my answers and wish me to answer in future, bring it to my attention: Dr Vasanth. Url link is as follows: WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor