Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

What does flip flop during prostate surgery mean? Cannot have knee replacement because of flip flop

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
during prostrate surgery the doctor said i had a flip flop i .was in recovery for over 8 hrs. what dose this mean. i have to have knee replacement and doctors say i am a risk because of the flip flop. i need advice. thank you XXXXXXX i was 62 at time of ream job i am now 80 .in pretty good shape. still working.
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 4 hours later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
Flip flop heart some time loosely used while describing fluttering or arrhythmia of heart that "My heart flip flops... XXXXXXX However, it is definite entity.
Flip FLop Heart: It is defined as the heart which is capable of rotating 90 degree on its axes from beat to beat without causing any physiological adverse consequences. Structurally such hearts have a normal structure and they have normal physiology. Such free rotation is their potential capability. It(flip flop motion) is usually seen in presence of other conditions like fluid accumulation between visceral covering and outer lining of heart like massive pericardial effusion (when heart is literally floating free in fluid with an attachment at base). Echocardiographic images obtained from consecutive cardiac cycles revealed a nearly 90° rotation of the heart from beat to beat. This is responsible for the electrical alternans seen on electrocardiography.
Electrical alternans is defined as alternating amplitude of the QRS complexes with every other beat. In the setting of a pericardial effusion, it is caused by the mechanical pendulum motion of the heart as it swings within the pericardial sac. The echocardiographic manifestation of marked beat-to-beat cardiac rotation is instructive in defining the genesis of this electrocardiographic phenomenon. However, electrical alternans is highly suggestive of pericardial effusion, with a specificity of 89% and a positive predictive value of 82%.

In clinical practice, awareness of the presence of a pericardial effusion in a patient with cardiopulmonary symptoms is the critical first step in facilitating rapid diagnosis and treatment of cardiac tamponade. Electrocardiogram at the time of presentation with evidence of electrical alternans. Echocardiographic images obtained from consecutive cardiac cycles reveal a nearly 90° rotation of the heart from beat to beat.

Therefore, I differ from the doctor who did prostrate surgery that you you were at any additional risk. Your living up to age 80 (May you complete a century also) is an example that condition is quite compatible with normal life span.

I hope I have been able to to answer your question. If you have any clarification or query to ask for please write, I will try to write back at the soonest. Good Luck. Thank you for asking a very interesting question which took me back to student days long before you were operated for prostrate.

With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does flip flop during prostate surgery mean? Cannot have knee replacement because of flip flop 42 hours later
i want to thank dr. XXXXXXX . YYYY@YYYY . tku
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 5 hours later
You are welcome my friend, Pleasure is all mine if I could be of any help. Regards.

Dr Anil Grover

PS: You may close the query now with appropriate comments.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does flip flop during prostate surgery mean? Cannot have knee replacement because of flip flop 1 hour later
dr XXXXXXX grover; will the flip flop incident have any effect on my knee replacement, which i may done in sept. i have heart trouble, pace maker, diabetis, high b p , wich are under control. as imentioned i am 80 yrs. old. left knee is bone on bone,leg is starting to bow. i thank you in advance XXXXXXX latkovich; YYYY@YYYY
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later
Hi there,

None whatsoever, I am aware of or what our text book/internet says.


(Dr Anil Grover)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor