Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What does dull pain in testicles after an intercourse suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Dear Doctor. After intercourse four days ago, my testicles are still having dull pain.
Posted Wed, 5 Feb 2014 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: scrotal ultrasound scan may be done Detailed Answer: Hello, Dull pain in the testicles after 4 days of intercourse suggests that there could be trivial hydroceole or variceole within the scrotum. A scrotal ultrasound can be done to confirm the same. If this dull pain is annoying you, you may want to get one done. You can see an urologist for the same. Meanwhile, wear loose cotton undergarments. You can also wait and watch it for a week, if it disappears then it is good. Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor