Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What does "Ig G to Toxoplasmosis positive" indicate in pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1766 Questions
helo mam, my wife got igg +ve and igm -ve now is in 32 week edd 08 mar 14 we gone through nt scan, tiffa, fetal echo all the parameters are normal but still we are in doubt that is there any problem with the baby can you please suggest and what are the precautions we have to take thank you
Posted Tue, 28 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Details of Ig G and Ig M required Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Greetings of the day. Could you please clarify it is Ig G and Ig M of what? Waiting for your reply. Take care, Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS,MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "Ig G to Toxoplasmosis positive" indicate in pregnancy? 2 days later
madam i submitted igg and igm reports please access and suggest me, what are the consequences for baby after birth, is there any vaccines for neutralise the infection.
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Baby will naturally be protected Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear XXXX The report shows that Ig G to Toxoplasmosis to be positive. When there is infection of recent origin , IG M antibody is elevated . So presence of Ig M antibody denotes recent or active infection. Ig G antibody is elevated after few months of infection and it remains elevated for long period. Presence of Ig G antibody denotes immunity to the infection or previous chronic infection. As the mother is not having active infection ( depicted by no elevated Ig M ) there is no cause of worry and concern that child will get infected. The good thing is child will automatically get protected against Toxoplasmosis , as Ig G ( it is the only Immunoglobulin which can enter from mother blood into the baby blood through placenta) will enter the baby and provide immunity against Toxoplasmosis. So there is no cause for concern. Nature itself has provided the antibodies for protecting the child. Also all the ultrasound report are normal. Wishing you both a happy parenthood. In case you require any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "Ig G to Toxoplasmosis positive" indicate in pregnancy? 13 hours later
thank you mam for the reply.....i am happy to know that our child will not get infected.....actually we came to know that, there will be effect to the sense organs of the baby because of this igg it is clear from your reply that there will be no problem to the baby after birth....thank you soooo much...
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: All the best Detailed Answer: Namaskar Dear XXXX, Thank you very much for your reply. Gives me pleasure to know that you are stress free now. Wishing you happy Parenthood. God bless you soon with a happy and healthy baby. Take Care Best Regards Dr T Shobha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor