Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What does "HIV 1/2AB NON-REACTIVE Range: NON-REACTIVE" signify?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
Why are they tracking my results? TEST: HIV 1/2 AB SCREEN 1HIV 1/2AB NON-REACTIVE Range: NON-REACTIVE Tests: (1) Tracking Results (LETTER) HIVTESTDONE DONE Note: An exclamation mark (!) indicates a result that was not dispersed into the flowsheet. Document Creation Date: 02/17/2013 5:38 PM _______________________________________
Posted Tue, 7 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Indicates HIVfree.Confirmatory with another test Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. The test indicates that you are free from HIV 1&2. 1. The test has more vale if the test had been done after 12 weeks after the last high risk sexual activity. 2. It is more confirmatory if it is substantiated with another HIV antibody (ELISA,Rapid or Western blot test). Almost all the test are sensitive and specific up to 98% and becomes 100% sure with another test. Nothing to worry. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor