Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

What do lumps on back head and under the chin indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
Hi My son has a lump on back of he's head and one under he's chin. We took him to the doctors office a year ago because of a lump on he's sack, in which the doctor said it was nothing to worry about. He has been under a lot of stress since he's friend commit suicide last month. He has a doctors appointment tomorrow. Thanks
Posted Mon, 10 Feb 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 31 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possibility of lymph node swelling to be considere Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day If the lump is of longer duration and based on the location it's likely to be a benign lymph node enlargement. Exact opinion will be possible on further clinical information and examination. It would be really be helpful if you could provide further information 1. How long has the swelling been present? 2. What was the size when first noticed and what is the present size? (If the swelling is static or has slowly grown it could just be benign pathology) 3. Any discolouration of the skin overlying the swelling? 4. Any discharge from the swelling? 5. Presence of dandruff or oral lesion like ulcer ? 6. Is the swelling painful to touch? 7. Any other associated complaints like fever? There is no cause of much concern if the swelling has been present for long duration, remained static in size or slowly growing. It would also be very helpful if you could upload the clinical picture on image uploader available on the website. Waiting for your response. Take care Assuring you the best Best regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor