Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

What could cause tender, painful lumps under hte chin high on neck ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2448 Questions
Hi im a 24 year old female. Im 60 kg and 161cm. Apart from herat issues in my family im perfectly healthy. Yesterday i noticed a small lump under my chin high on my neck directly in the centre. I didnt think too much of it but not long ago i felt another lump just below the first one. Its extremely painful if i look up towards the ceiling and very tender to touch it. Im worried about what this may be. Any advice would be great.
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later

Thanks for the query.

Small, painful lumps under the chin may be due to Boils or Enlarged sub-mental lymph nodes. Sub-mental lymph nodes drain the lower lip, parts of the cheek, central teeth, floor of mouth, sub-mental salivary glands, tip of the tongue and lower central jaw. Any Oral infection, usually Bacterial, causes these glands to react and enlarge.

Isolated small, recent, painful lumps with no other complaints such as fever, weight loss, fatigue or night sweats, should not be a serious issue.

These are the few questions I would want to know before advising you:
1.What is the approximate size of these swellings?
2.Is the skin overlying the lumps red or inflamed?
3.Are the lumps soft or firm in consistency(feel)?

You may mail the photograph/s (front of neck & neck profile) to YYYY@YYYY with subject: 'ATTN: Dr. Sumit Bhatti'.

If they are increasing in size or number, you should see a General Physician or Dermatologist and a Dentist to start medication which will easily control this condition. Mild infections are self limiting and may not require any treatment. Routine Blood tests, Neck USG (UltraSonoGraphy) and FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) may be done, accordingly.

Anticipating your reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor