Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for pain in anal area and abdomen after a vaginal hysterectomy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
i had a vaginal hysterectomy three weeks ago and for the first 2 weeks i was able to cope with the pain using only panadol but the last 5 days i am now getting pain in different areas ie anal area (bowel motions arent causing any trouble) and different areas of abdomen on and off! Im scared i have done something i shouldnt have because i have felt so good! Is This normal? Their is no blood loss now just a pale yellow-pink colour (light).
Posted Sun, 12 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It is normal. Continue pain killers for a week. Detailed Answer: Hello, After a Vaginal hysterectomy, it is normal to have some discomfort, especially with activity, for a number of weeks. This should get better over time gradually, and by 2 months you should certainly be feeling a lot better, although there may still be twinges of discomfort. As you do not have any bleeding or fever, nothing to worry about this Rarely, if the pain persists, this could be a sign of a surgical complication. For example, sometimes after a Vaginal hysterectomy the vagina vault or the bladder prolapse a bit and this can cause a dragging, uncomfortable sensation. If the pain increases and there is also fever, this may be the sign of a late surgical infection, or abscess inside the stomach. Sometimes bands of scar tissue form to the intestine, called adhesions, and these can cause bloating, cramping, and abdominal pain. Though you seem to be on the path towards recovery, if the pain is troubling your and affects your daily activities, you should seek the treating doctors opinion. If pain is not severe, you can wait for 2-3 weeks more before visiting the doctor. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor