Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause for tingling sensation in right fingers?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6304 Questions
Question 36yr old son, had a ?TIA on Dec 13th. had experienced a couple of days prior to this event, tingling in his right fingers..he works nights, so he had just gotten up from sleeping, thought he pinched a nerve, took a shower and it went away. He had the same episode on the 13th, 40 mins went by and then...speech was not making sense, right hand and leg were "not working", said it felt like he had been drank 12 drugs, no cigarettes, no htn, no diabetes, 3-5 beers (if not less) on weekends..basically just overweight..he's 5'11" weight 255. at the ER, CT scan was neg...all bloodwork came back in the normal range..mag was alittle hi-- 1.9 MRA showed 6mm foci of restriced diffusion within the pons. All symptoms went away. Ultrasound of carotids was clean, echo of heart came back clear, his cholesterol was at 198, with the bad cholesterol at 124.5...he is now on aspirin, on a diet (PCP wants him to lose 95 lbs) and will go back to see his PCP on the 7th. He does get lighteheaded at times and I am worried he has a blockage somewhere in that head of his..this seems to be dissipating... what is the etiology??? Anything else we can do to ward off other 'event' and will there be one???? Thanks.....a worried mother
Posted Tue, 21 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Please find detail answer below. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Yes,it is very important to loose weight for your son. All investigations are normal and no source of TIA is identified. Conditions like sickle cell anemia (an inherited blood disorder),polycythaemia (abnormally thick blood) and thrombocythaemia(overproduction of platelets) should also be excluded. It is good that his lipid profile and carotid doppler study are normal.Carotid vessels are the common site for TIA. He should also try to quit beer completely.It will create problem in his weight reduction.Besides this it has many bad effects on the body. He is rightly getting aspirin and he should continue it. Aspirin will help in controlling recurrence chances. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor