Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What complications could happen if tetanus toxoid is given intramuscularly to a pregnant woman?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
1If by mistake 5ml of tetanus toxoid is given to a pregnant women . .as a 2nd dose of her schedule. . What are the complications that may occur. .its given by intramuscular
Posted Tue, 27 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 2 hours later
Hi, Thanks for using XXXXXXX

Tetanus toxoid should be given at the dose of 0.5 ml IM.
Just confirm as the ampule contain only 0.5 ml, but Vial contains 5ml or 7.5 ml ml.
If 5 ml is given accidentally in deltoid region there will be very painful and local side effects like redness, swelling and pain around the injection site. There is also chance of severe inflammatory reaction and systemic reaction.

For the fetus and pregnancy with higher dosage there is no study or known reported cases about its effect. TT is in pregnancy category C drug. Waiting until the second trimester is a reasonable precaution to minimize any theoretical teratogenic concern. After 2nd trimester it will control neonatal tetanus but with higher dosage the side effect is not known.
Even FDA data and drug data from company has not mentioned the problem with 5 ml dose.

So consult your gynecologist as early as possible and report the problem. The drug information service person from the manufacturer may help in providing any information if available on this. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.

Wish you good health. Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor