Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What causes severe tingling and aching in right hand during night?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5166 Questions
Hello after certain types of work, eg painting, cleaning windows etc. and general cleaning. I am awake at night with sever tingling and aching in my right hand and arm esp. and the hand wants to curl up and feels swollen. Also it extends somewhat to my shoulder. the other hand is mildly affected. Also the symptoms are in my feet and legs but not as severe as my right hand. In the morning both the legs and arms feel really weak. However I often get a lot better as the day progresses. Just to get bad again in the night. It seems as though if I lead a more sedentary life I do not get as bad. hello I am actually asking on my son's behalf as he is in bed. he is 21 and has been at the hospital this evening visiting a friend and the nurse on the ward took his blood pressure for fun. However in two readings the top line was 178 and then 177 not sure what the bottom rdg was think it could of been 90. However the nurse panicked and told his friend he should be taken him to an emergency ward tonight. He has chosen not to and gone to bed. He had a cholesterol rdg of 6.8 approx around 3 yrs ago. He is meant to be on medication but cannot see the point as he feels healthy. He is a little overweight but does a fitness/workout program 3-4 times a week and eats reasonable well. However he does seem to need a lot of sleep. Can you help as to how important it is for him to be checked out etc
Posted Wed, 8 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: See Below Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about all these symptoms that your child has experienced. We shall take a close look to them below and make recommendations based on our best understanding. 1. Given the nature of the various activities he has carried out over all this time, it is understandable why the parts he uses most to execute these tasks like hands/shoulders/etc are being reported. They clearly fit the perfect description of this condition which get worse towards the end of the day and generally less in the early hours of the morning. This is caused by repeated use of these muscles and nothing else. Rest and some pain medications should be able to get this controlled. 2. A single elevated blood pressure should not cause panic. However repeated and sustained elevated blood pressure values warrant medical attention. Also, the conditions under which blood pressure should be measured must be respected. A person who has difficulties sleeping, is in pain, etc clearly does not satisfy the required conditions. I will recommend that he gets it controlled when he is in a more relaxed state. If it should be persistently high, then he should seek further medical attention to make sure there is nothing wrong going on. Hypertension at his age of 21 is very unlikely unless there is a clear cause to this. For now, there is no reason to rush to the emergency unit. Even values of 178 do not require a visit to the ER. Do you have any family history of heart disease and cholesterol problems? I will like these cholesterol values to be measured and the lipid profile break down done before mentioning drugs. Also, lifestyle measures should be tried and showed not to be of any great help that can justify drugs for cholesterol. In all, get his blood pressure controlled again and the lipid profile re-assessed. Also pain medications and rest would help him with the overuse musculo-skeletal pains. I hope you find the above information helpful. I wish him well. Thank you so much for using our services and please feel free to request for clarifications and more information if need be. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes severe tingling and aching in right hand during night? 6 hours later
Hello Only the query starting with I am actually asking on my sons behalf related to him the rest of the queries where my own, sorry for the misunderstanding.
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 24 hours later
Brief Answer: Thanks for the follow up precision. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for following up with these precisions. They are very much appreciated. For the blood pressure information, it remains valid about your child. There is no emergency right now but follow up visits to control it should be considered. If anything abnormal should come up, it would be addressed accordingly. The cholesterol numbers need to be checked before I will consider getting him treated for this or not. A single value with no follow ups is not convincing enough for me to go aggressive. The information about the sore hands shoulder and skin also remains valid. There is no big change. Get some good pain medications and some rest to help recover from this. I wish you well.I hope you find this information useful. thank you so much for using our services and feel free to request for more information if needed. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor