Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What causes painful bump on index finger?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2609 Questions
Over the last few weeks I have developed a small, painful 1/4 inch diameter bump on my index finger. At first it looked like there was a small white dot underneath the skin, but there is now a bump at the surface. .
Posted Wed, 12 Feb 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thickened skin lesion : corn or wart Detailed Answer: Hi The skin lesion over your hand is basically a thickened skin lesion which can either be a corn or a hand wart. Now this type of skin lesion tends to develop due to continuous friction over a specific area of the hand. Only by seeing the picture, it can be difficult to differentiate between the two skin conditions although treatment of both of these remains the same. Such a continuous friction or rubbing can be due to any work that you do or it can be due to holding of pen or any other thing in the hand. The overlying skin in this skin condition is essentially all dead skin which tends to pile up and lead to development of a thick and elevated skin lesion which slowly grows and can be associated with pain. Now the treatment of this lesion basically involves the removal of the upper dead skin. You can dip your hands in warm water for about five minutes twice a day followed by slight rubbing of the lesion with a pumice stone. After this you need to apply a salicylic acid containing paint like salactol pain only over the lesion once a day. You will need to continue this for atleast two to three weeks for complete cure. Hope it helps Please ask if you need any further clarifications Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor