Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What causes high readings of lipid profile and uric acid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor, I have done the lipid Profile test and Urici acid serum . All readinga re towards higher side
Posted Wed, 22 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: continue the medications Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, I have read your query. It seems like you have high readings of lipid profile and uric acid. You are on the right medications. Please continue to take them. I am sorry; I am unaware of the homeopathic treatment for gout. Rest of all the medications are fine. Let me know if you have specific queries. Wish you good health and happy new year.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes high readings of lipid profile and uric acid? 29 minutes later
I have attached the report , request you to advice medicine for lowering of cholesterol and triglyceride.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 1 hour later
Brief Answer: please upload the report Detailed Answer: Hello, I am sorry; i do not see any reports here. please upload the same awaiting ur response... regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes high readings of lipid profile and uric acid? 25 hours later
Report uploaded please check. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 44 minutes later
Brief Answer: Tonact TG Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, I have gone through the uploaded report carefully. For my patients with similar test picture, I advice Tablet Tonact TG once daily after breakfast lifelong. I would repeat the lipid profile test every 6 months, and monitor them. High uric acid need not be treated if it is asymptomatic. Hope this helps you. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes high readings of lipid profile and uric acid? 59 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, will I have to stop eating non veg food permanently.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: have to occasionally Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, You can have non veg food on occasions and festivals, and family gatherings. Perhaps, once in a month. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes high readings of lipid profile and uric acid? 5 hours later
Hi Doctor, Thanks for your reply, will this Tablet Tonact TG help for BP as well as Cholosterol.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 days later
Brief Answer: it is only for cholesterol Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Sorry for the late reply. Tablet Tonact TG will help control only the cholesterol and not blood pressure. You need to take separate medicines for blood pressure control. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor