Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What causes chronic headache and mild nausea with normal CT scan?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2829 Questions
Question
Hi
I've been having chronic headaches and mild nauseas for three months. Just found a marble sized lump on the back left side of head. I've had a CT scan and everything looked okay. Should I be worried?
Posted Fri, 20 Jun 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I need further details.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney.
I understand your concern.
It seems to be either Migraine or Tension type headache.
Give me following details so that I can help you better:
1. Headache is unilateral or bilateral?
2. Any throbbing associated?
3. Any photophobia, phonophobia?
4. How is your sleep?
5. How many times a week do you get this headache and for how much duration does it stays?
6. Any blurring of vision?
7. Any band like sensation over head?

This is my best opinion for you. Reply with above details for a better help.
Stay Healthy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes chronic headache and mild nausea with normal CT scan? 12 hours later
1. Headache can be both unilateral and bi-lateral. Mostly on the left side. sometimes i get a jolting pain behind my left eye.
2. No throbbing
3. No photophobia or phonophobia
4.I sleep well
5.Headache comes and goes almost everyday for past 3 months. Got a CT scan on my brain two weeks ago, everything was normal.
6. No blurred vission
7. Sometimes band like
8. Sometimes my scalp has a tingly sensation
9.Just discovered the marble size lump on the lower left side of my head yesterday.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CTH

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
This headache fits into Chronic Tension Type Headache (CTH).

I advise following in such condition:

1. Drugs like Escitalopram 5 mg twice a day.
2. Tablet Amitryptilline 10 mg once a day in night.
3. To adopt relaxation therapies.
4. To tale proper sleep in night.

The lump you are feeling might have developed as a result of some infection. That should disappear with time.
If it persists even after 7days, write to me again.

It is unlikely to be related to headache.

To follow these advise and review with me after 15 days.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor