Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What causes acidity and morning headaches with relief after vomitting?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
Feels headache specifically in the morning and feels better after vommit. If take B-Complex (Bicasule) than get releif from headche. I have always gestric and acidiity problem. Kindly help
Posted Wed, 22 Jan 2014 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: You are apparently suffering from GERD Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. I wish you had described your problems in more detail. However, your headache seems to be due to either, Gastro-esophageal-reflux-disease (GERD) ; Hiatus hernia; or, Migraine. An endoscopy will pinpoint the exact cause. Further, chronic gastritis/GERD is usually due to H.pylori infection of the stomach/duodenum. A 2-weeks' course of anti-H.pylori therapy + domperidone; followed by, 3-6 months of a PPI, such as, Rabeprazole/Lansoprazole will completely cure acidity. Also, chronic alcohol intake is the commonest cause of chronic acidity with persistently elevated Liver enzymes, which indicate a persisting mild liver inflammation. Stoppage of alcohol, avoidance of fatty and spicy food; weight reduction if overweight; regular exercises will revert the liver enzymes to normal range. Get an ultrasound of liver, gall-bladder and Pancreas done to rule out/detect any lesion in these organs. Mental stress/anxiety or post-alcohol hangover are common causes of early morning headaches (either hangover or Migraines). More details about the nature of headache, dietary habits and alcohol intake would pinpoint the cause. Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with my opinion; order required tests, and- based on the reports- will arrive at a certain diagnosis and prescribe suitable treatment as advised. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Have a nice day, Col (Dr.) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes acidity and morning headaches with relief after vomitting? 1 hour later
Dear Sir, Thanks for your revert. Just wanted to clarify few things. I am suffering of headache problem early morning even if I do not consume alcohol for more than one month. The main area of headache is centre point of forehead. Also need to more clarity on the course (anti-H.pylori therapy + domperidone) Whether to consult local doctor. Please also confirm the symtoms or area of pain in case of Migraine Kindly suggest.
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 11 hours later
Brief Answer: MRI Brain and Endoscopy need to be done Detailed Answer: Hello Mr. XXXXXXX Nice hearing back from you. The fresh information provided by you, changes the possible causes of early morning headaches. It appears more likely to be either due to GERD; a cluster headache or a remote possibility of a sinus or a brain lesion. Headaches in center of forehead are not indicative of Migraines, which are otherwise characterized by one-sided or both sided throbbing headaches followed by vomiting or nausea. Further , alcohol is one of the known triggers of Migraines. It is therefore recommended that you get an # Endoscopy done for GERD/chronic gastritis or ulcers; and, # MRI Brain done to rule out/detect a sinus/brain lesion. Consult a local doctor who will refer you for the advised investigations and also prescribe anti-H.pylori kits + Domperidon by their brand names, as available in the chemist's shop. Take care, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor