Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What causes abdominal pain and cramps during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
I am 6 and a half weeks pregnant, last nighht I had some light spotting but had none today. The week before I was due my last period my lower abdomen feels funny, a bit like cramp and dull ache, it seems to be sometimes on left then the right and sometimes the middle but its pretty constant. Its been like this for a few weeks now, could this be misscarage or eptopic or is it normal ? I saw my Dr when I was 5 weeks band she said things seem normal and the pain would be really bad if it was eptopic
Posted Sun, 23 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Dull ache, dragging pain are seen even in a normal Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. Dull ache, dragging pain and cramps are seen even in a normal pregnancy as the tubes propel the fertilized ovum toward the uterus and as the uterus enlarges from being a pelvic organ into the abdomen. Spotting may be seen for a couple of days at about the time of the missed period as implantation bleed, but, later on, it indicates a threatened abortion. Severe pain associated with backache, bleeding or spotting, or severe cramps indicate a miscarriage. Pain, shock, bleeding and regression of pregnancy symptoms indicate an ectopic pregnancy. Since none of these has been observed, it is less likely to be a miscarriage or an ectopic pregnancy. The ideal thing to do in the current scenario is to get a trans-vaginal/pelvic sonogram done to locate the position of the gestation sac. This will rule out an ectopic pregnancy as well as a miscarriage. Also, the viability of the pregnancy can be established through identification of the fetal heart. Hope your query has been answered. Please feel free to contact if you need further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes abdominal pain and cramps during pregnancy? 14 minutes later
OK thanks, the blood was very lightn and only a tiny amount but my period should have been two weeks ago if I'm 6 weeks pregnant so is this not to late for the missed period ?? Is it a good sign that I've had no blood for 24 hours ? Is it quite normal to have dull ache almost constantly at this stage of pregnancy, its not really serve just un comfortable,
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: Missed period for two weeks is normally unusual. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. If you have always had 28-30 day cycles, it is unusual for this to be a delayed cycle as you have missed your period for more than two weeks. I presume you have confirmed your pregnancy through blood and urine tests. Slight amount of bleeding that has not recurred, in early pregnancy usually does not pose any danger. Yet, as a word of caution, I would like to say that it is ideal to confirm the viability. Dull ache and dragging pain are usually seen during the early stages of pregnancy as the uterus enlarges and the tension on the supporting ligaments increases. This is especially noticeable in the first pregnancy. Hope your doubts have been clarified. Please feel free to get back for more information. I will be available for help. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes abdominal pain and cramps during pregnancy? 8 minutes later
Ok thanks, yes ive had test and been to the drs at week five. I have a scan booked in for week 12.last question Do you think its ok to wait for this scan ?. I've had other symptoms like slight nausea and tender breasts is this good sign ?
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: Better to have a sonogram now Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing again. It would be ideal to have a sonogram now instead of waiting up to 12 weeks. This is to confirm the well-being of the pregnancy. You can have the anomalies scan later on as follow up. Symptoms like nausea and tender breasts do indicate good outcome. You can also couple the sonogram findings with serial serum beta-hCG titres. If doubling titres are observed on alternate days it is a sign of good progress of pregnancy. Hope your query is answered. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be ready to help. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor