Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

What can be the cause of thumping tightness in the center of the chest ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
hello, the other day I had a tightness in the center of my chest and then a sort of like a thump and it went away, could that have been a gas bubble, and this morning my BP was 130/65 pulse 72 is this okay
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

There's a dictum in medical science " any pain above the navel should be considered as pain originating from the heart, unless proved otherwise." For this tightness in the centre of the chest, a possibility of a coronary artery disease needs to be ruled out. In this, there's a blockage in one or more blood vessels supplying the heart muscle.

AN EKG, stress EKG, coronary angiography and cardiac enzymes like CK-MB & Trop-I help in ruling out coronary artery disease. A 24 hour EKG monitoring may be required to rule out any rhythm disorder of the heart as the thump in the heart could possibly be due to a rhythm disturbance.

If the tightness in the chest tends to get worsened with exertion like walking or running or cycling, then it further increases the likelihood of the chest pain being due to coronary artery disease.

Please do consult a physician for the same.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What can be the cause of thumping tightness in the center of the chest ? 23 minutes later
would this also account for the light headedness I have been fealing, not every day, but I also take Gabapentin at night for nerve pain and I have COPD, just had a EKG last month it wa normal and blood work done 3 months ago and all was normal so do I still need to get this checked
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 12 hours later
Hi,

Good you hear from you again.

As you have mentioned that you're also suffering with COPD, then there's a possibility of an acute exacerbation of COPD being the culprit in causing the tightness of the chest. An infection of the respiratory tract is the commonest precipitant of an acute exacerbation of COPD.

An EKG can possibly miss an underlying coronary artery disease. Hence, it makes sense to get a stress EKG done. A possibility of coronary artery disease still needs to be ruled out. I don't suppose the tightness has got anything to do with the nerve pain which you're suffering from.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What can be the cause of thumping tightness in the center of the chest ? 8 hours later
I went yesterday to the ER and the Dr. did nd EKG and blood work and said everything was normal, so I hope this means everything is okay withmy heart, she also listened with a stethascope t my chest and neck and said she hears no blockage, does all this mean my heart is okay?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 26 hours later
Hi,

Good you hear from you again.

I sincerely wish that you don't have a heart disease.

It's good to know that your resting EKG and blood work has come out as normal. However, I must tell you that auscultating the heart sounds with the stethoscope and normal EKG does not rule out heart blocks completely.

A stress EKG is a much more sensitive test to diagnose the coronary artery disease. Discuss with your doctor about stress EKG. The stress EKG is entailed

Hope this answer is adequate and informative.

Wish you a good health.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor