Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What are the underlying causes for calcified granulomas in spleen and blood in urine?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1772 Questions
Question
Had CT for blood in urine. Findings: several 2mm nodules in left lower lobe. Appear to be high in attenuation and may be partially calcified. Scattered tiny phleboliths in pelvis. 1.9 cm fluid attenuation lesion at superior pole of left kidney compatible with renal cortical cyst. Calcified granulomas in spleen. No answer for blood in urine, but now worry about these other findings. I'm a 59 yr old female smoker.
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Requires Cystoscopy for further evaluation Detailed Answer: Namasthe Welcome to healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Calcified 2 mm nodules in left lower lobe of lungs in non specific finding with no much clinical significance. These lesion are likely to be calcification of dust particles over period of years. Scattered Phleboliths are also routine findings seen in patients after 50 years of age, in which CT scan has been carried out for some other reason. Calcification is a common phenomenon in the pelvic veins and is age related. Same way spleenic granulomas have no much significance Cystic lesion of the kidney requires further evaluation. Was it just a plain CT or contrast CT scan? If the cyst has smooth lining and is not communicating with calyces or collecting system, its unlikely to be of any significance and cause of hematuria. I would sugest you to discuss it with your Urologist. If the CT scan including contast are normal, you may further require evaluation by Cystoscopy to rule out urinary bladder as the cause of bleeding. In case you require further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the underlying causes for calcified granulomas in spleen and blood in urine? 3 hours later
Would urine cytology provide any answers to avoid Cystoscopy?
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Get Urine examination if not done Detailed Answer: Greetings I had already assumed that Urine examination would have already been done in your case as you had haematuria. If it's not done, would advise you to get it done. Cystoscopy is usually needed to confirm lesions in the urinary bladder. Both the tests are useful in different ways. In case you require any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor