Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

What are the pros and cons of laser treatment for eyes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 5709 Questions
Hi i am 25 years old,wearing contact lenses and now looking for a laser treatment ...Suggest the pros and cons of this treatment
Posted Mon, 30 Dec 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: I suggest you to undergo laser treatment. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health care magic. Iam Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye. As quoted in the history that you are 25 year old and having refractive error, for which you are wearing contact lenses. I guess probably you are having myopia, the commonest refractive error. Since you want to undergo laser treatment, first let me tell you you do meet the basic requirement to undergo laser surgery of age being more than 21 years. The other requirement is, presence of stable refraction for 6 months to 1 year. I guess you do meet both the criteria. Coming to your question, Pros of Laser surgery Freedom from spectacles and contact lenses Freedom from contact lenses induced problems like allergy and infection Better vision as compared to the vision you get from spectacles and contact lenses Better outlook Helpful for those who wants to engage in out door sports, swimming... All this above information may be available on internet, the extra information I can add is Since you are 25 years old financially works out better as at least another 20 years you need not invest for spectacles or contact lenses. The surgery itself is day care surgery, with very less postoperative discomfort and the surgery does not require any sutures or bandage. The surgery offers quick visual rehabilitation offering good vision in the post operative period. More than 96% of people will have very good vision and no discomfort. The cons are The surgery is not reversible, I mean to say as the surgery makes cornea weak by lifting the flap, this weakness cannot be reverted back. The problems like infection, over correction, under correction, surgeon related complications and these have become almost nil with recent advances in instrumentation and technology. Few people may experience Mild dryness of eyes Difficulty in night vision Glare However these problems can be avoided or minimized by proper pre operative evaluation. Based on the above discussion I can advice you to undergo laser surgery as the success rate is better. To prevent the postoperative problems you need to undergo proper evaluation before surgery. Hope the information is helpful. WITH REGARDS Dr. DADAPEER K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor