Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What are the possible complications after surgical removal of one testicle?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Hi Doctor/ Doctors, Trust that everything is fine.. I wanted to clear a few doubts.. Hope I get an remedy. I have done a torrecial testicle surgery 1 year ago and removed my left testis (I miss it tho).. I want to know if its fine in masterbating with one testicle. . Will it affect my testis or put an over load on it so that the production of sperms stop or I may loose my manhood. .?? And will I be able to make my future wife pregnant. .?? Also I want to tell you that now a days after my surgery I have noticed that my sperm amount is less and also not that thick as before. . I am scared if I am normal and will all this be the same for people who do this surgery. .?? Please, I will be more than happy if any doctor can advice/ council me in this.. Thank you in advance. Regards XXXX
Posted Mon, 30 Dec 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Go ahead with regular life ----------------------- Detailed Answer: welcome to the forum and thanks for your query. It is unfortunate that you have lost one testicle. But all is not lost. One testis is good enough to give the required sperms to make your wife pregnant. The volume and the sperm concentration may be less due to the solitary testis you have. So the chances are less than 100 percent, if we consider pregnancy chances with both testes as 100 percent. One testis has no relation to manliness, loss of it due to masturbation, exhaustion of sperms or otherwise. So you may enjoy life as long as masturbation does not affect you regular life. Hope you are comfortable now. Kindly write back for doubts if any--- Truly,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the possible complications after surgical removal of one testicle? 6 hours later
Dr. Thank you very much for your reply.. it is really a mind relief now.. And will the testis which is fixed and to avoide the torrisal to happen again be a little more sensitive than before..? As at times I have that sensitive feeling (slight pain but its fades away quickly) if my inner wear is a little tight, vibration of the bike tank or if accidentally I tap it with my hand.. And another doubt I have is that I have taken the spinal cord injection for my surgery. . like the doctor tried to poke me 3 times in my spine and could not get the right sport and only the 4th time got it (as I am over weight) and now I get back pain very often.. is this regular and do people get it, especially when the climate is cold it really hurts in that sport where they gave me the injection.. please advice me about this and a remedy. . Thank you Regards XXXX
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: Both problems manageable-------------------------- Detailed Answer: Welcome back. Testis is a very sensitive structure and hence it can hurt when being touched by bike tank / hand movements accidentally. It is better to have good scrotal support ALWAYS in the form of well fitting underwear. Back pain after spinal injection is not related to the needle placement or the medicine that is administered. It is the similar back pain that could happen otherwise too. Weight reduction, para- spinal muscle strengthening exercises should help. If persistent, a consultation with an orthopedic surgeon may be necessary. Wish you good health, Truly,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor