Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the report? Any complications?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
hi .
My us report says approx of 25 weeks and 01 days +/-03 weeks in breech presentation with posterior placenta gr.0. I am also concern about maturity in my case. What does it mean? And is there any complication? Please let me know
Posted Sat, 31 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us.

The ultrasound report findings are normal. I would want to know your Last Menstrual Period, in order to comment whether the growth is normal.

Grade 0 placenta is normal for 25 weeks.

Grade 0 is the normal growth level of the placenta until about middle of 2nd trimester; after that it usually reaches the next stage of maturity, grade 1, and then by early 3rd trimester becomes grade 2. Grade 3 is a placental maturity that should ideally be seen only close to birth .

I would like to know the details of why you are worrying about maturity in your case, or whether any risk factors in your history are present.

Just going by the details you have mentioned, the report is normal.

Take care.
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the findings from the report? Any complications? 1 hour later
I was just concern about maturity as i read in internet and there is nothing such thing in past history. I would also like to know about
1.)placenta posterior in upper segment . 2.)And it is mentioned that amn.fluid is inadequate(mild oligohydramnios).3.) presentation breech. which are mentioned in my reports.
And any precaution bec my amn.fluid is inadequate.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Regarding the maturity, as I said, please mention your LMP ( last menstrual period ), so that I can say if the growth and maturity seen in the ultrasound is as it should be.
The placenta is the organ that carries blood from the mother to the baby.
The placenta normally is situated in the upper part of the uterus, and in the posterior part ( behind as opposed to in front ) - hence that finding is normal.
Breech presentation means that the baby's head is in the upper part of the uterus ( normally head is below in the pelvis ). At 25 weeks, you should not worry about this, because, with advancing pregnancy, the baby mostly changes position and occupies normal position at term.

Regarding amniotic fluid, mild oligohydramnios means that it is slightly less than normal.
There could be various causes for this.
These include - genetic abnormalities in the baby, problems in placental function, maternal conditions like raised blood pressure and diabetes or other diseases, decreased intake of fluid and maternal malnutrition etc.

Please ask your obstetrician to thoroughly evaluate you for the same.

Precautions include - serial ultrasound and Colour doppler to know if the baby is growing normally.
ALso please take atleast 4 - 5 litres of fluid per day, and increase your protein intake ( chicken, fish, egg, paneer, tofu, nuts, grains , protein powder with milk ).
Concentrate on fetal movements and report to your doctor if the babys movements are less than normal.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the findings from the report? Any complications? 19 hours later
madam, thanks for the above information.
my last
menstrual period was on 1st of march of this year.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Based on your LMP, the maturity and growth of baby is absolutely normal.
Do not worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor