Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the report? Any abnormality?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6657 Questions
Question
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
Following is my wife's report and alert says : Alert!!! RBCs:Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly normocytic normochromic with microcytes &
ovalocytes
Also vit b12 157
Vit D 15
please guide.
TEST NAME METHOD VALUE UNITS
SELF XXXXXXX XXXXXXX (41Y/F)
HBA,HEMOGRAM - 6 PART (DIFF) 0000/HOME
0000/HAR39
:
:
:
:
:
:
DIABETES SCREEN (BLOOD)

DATE 12 Aug 2013
HbA1c H.P.L.C 6.1 %
Reference Range :
Below 6.0% - Normal Value
6.0% - 7.0% - Good Control
7.0% - 8.0% - Fair Control
8.0% - 10% - Unsatisfactory Control
Above 10% - Poor Control
Technology : FULLY AUTOMATED H.P.L.C USING TOSOH G8.
AVERAGE BLOOD GLUCOSE (ABG) CALCULATED 128 mg/dl
Reference Range :
90 - 120 mg/dl : Excellent Control
121 - 150 mg/dl : Good Control
151 - 180 mg/dl : Average Control
181 - 210 mg/dl : Action Suggested
> 211 mg/dl : Panic Value
(Note: Average Blood Glucose value is calculated from HBA1c value and it indicates Average Blood Sugar
level over past three months.)
Technology : Derived from HBA1c values
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Home Collection
EDTA
12 Aug 2013 07:59
12 Aug 2013 01:49
: 11 Aug 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on
(RRT)
Sample Received on
(SRT)
Sample Collected on
(SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 1 of 2
TEST NAME VALUE UNITS REFERENCE RANGE
NAME
LABCODE
DATE
SELF XXXXXXX XXXXXXX (31Y/F)
REF. BY
TEST ASKED HBA,HEMOGRAM - 6 PART (DIFF) BARCODE 0000/HOME
0000/HAR39
:
:
:
:
:
:
12 Aug 2013
TOTAL LEUCOCYTES COUNT 5.57 X 10³ / μL 4.4 - 11.0
NEUTROPHILS 40 % 40-80
LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE 55 % M:20-40; F:20-40
MONOCYTES 3 % 0-10
EOSINOPHILS 1.5 % 0-6
BASOPHILS 0.2 % 0-1
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE PERCENTAGE(IG%) 0.3 % Male : 0-0.5 Female: 0-0.4
NEUTROPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 2.23 X 10³ / μL 2.0 - 7.0
LYMPHOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 3.06 X 10³ / μL 1.00 - 3.00
MONOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.17 X 10³ / μL 0.20 - 1.00
BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.01 X 10³ / μL 0.02 - 0.10
EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.08 X 10³ / μL 0.02 - 0.50
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES(IG) 0.02 X 10³ / μL 0.03
TOTAL RBC 5.16 X 10^6/μL Male : 4.3-5.9 Female : 3.5-5.0
NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS Nil X 10³ / μL Nil in adults
HEMOGLOBIN 12.5 g/dL Male : 13.3-17.7 Female : 11.7-15.7
HEMATOCRIT(PCV) 43.7 % Male : 39.8-52.2 Female : 34.9-46.9
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME(MCV) 84.7 fL 76-100
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN(MCH) 24.2 pq 27.0-33.0
MEAN CORP.HEMO.CONC(MCHC) 28.6 g/dL 33.4-37.0
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) 50.8 fL 39 - 46
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 16.3 % 11.5-14.5
PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH(PDW) 15.66 fL 9.6-15.2
MEAN PLATELET VOLUME(MPV) 10.8 fL 6.5-12.0
PLATELET COUNT 253 X 10³ / μL 150-400
PLATELET TO LARGE CELL RATIO(PLCR) 49.5 % 19.7 - 42.4
PLATELETCRIT(PCT) 0.33 % 0.19 - 0.39
ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE (ESR) 10 mm / hr Male : 0-15 Female : 0-20
: Alert!!! RBCs:Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly normocytic normochromic with microcytes &
ovalocytes.
Remarks
Technology : Fully automated bidirectional analyser (6 Part Differential SYSMEX XN-1000)
(This device performs hematology analyses according to the Hydrodynamic Focussing (DC method), Flow Cytometry
Method (using a semiconductor laser), and SLS- hemoglobin method)
Please Correlate with clinical conditions.
Home Collection
EDTA
12 Aug 2013 07:59
12 Aug 2013 01:49
: 11 Aug 2013 07:30
:
:
:
Collected at (SCP) :
Sample Type
Report Released on (RRT)
Sample Received on (SRT)
Sample Collected on (SCT)
Dr. XXXXXXX Sakhare MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Page : 2 of 2
~~ End of report ~~
Posted Mon, 9 Sep 2013 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Brief answer...low VIT D and low VIT B12 levels along with some iron deficiency anemia resulting in fatigue and lethargy.
Detailed answer....
Your wife's report has....
Low VIT D 
Low VIT B12
Slight anisipoikilocytosis
Slightly low MCH and MCHC
Slightly high RDW 
Anisipoikilocytosis means blood cells shape are different and is found in anemia
High RDW means low VIT B 12,in this context
Low MCH and MCHC means slight iron deficiency 
Treatment involves 
Giving VIT D in the dose of 0000 units every week for 8 weeks and then every fortnight for eight weeks and then every month
Giving inj.VIT B12 every alternate days for 8-10 injections and then every month
Give a iron preparation like dexorange one caps every day 
Healthy eating with plenty of green vegetables,fresh fruits,dairy products etc.
However you must consult your doctor for proper prescription and advise.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from the report? Any abnormality? 1 hour later
does ceaserian op and 3 abortions result in permanent damage in body?
vit b12 brand and dosage pl . is methylcobalamine better or hydroxycobalamine
is traditional indian diet XXXXXXX in fats ok after delivery?
does she need ca , mg after 40
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I will answer them one by one.
1... There is no permanent damage to the body for which one has to be scared or worried about.
2...Although various brands are available,but you can use MECOBALAMINE in the dose of one ampoule alternate day.
Which one is better is highly debatable.While americans use more of hydroxycobalamine,Japaneese use methylcobalamine.
In my opinion methyl form is better as it is very effective,easily available,least expensive,is in form found in food and it's bioavailability in body is very good and is available in both oral as well as injectable preparation.
3... The traditional Indian diet XXXXXXX in fats is not good as it contains  more of saturated fats and transfats,which are bad for health.
4... Calcium and magnesium are very important and moreover these have to be given while taking VIT D because their absorption will increase in presence of VIT D.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor