Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the CMIA test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 654 Questions
Question
Hellow doctor can you help mi am took after 3 months 5 and 6 months cmia 4 generation all come back negativ and im took after 6 months icma in lab corp and this test come back specify relative to negative cut off 1.00 1.00 non reactiv non reactiv and next icma im took icma in lab corp after 9 months and 2 weeks whot you think doctor im neaded more test thanks.
Posted Tue, 7 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: If all tests are negative, you don't have HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your question. You have mentioned that you have undergone CMIA 4th generation testing at many times and all have been negative, and once it was reported as non-reactive (which also means, negative). In this case, you can be sure that you are not suffering from HIV, CMIA is a very sensitive and specific test. So relax, you don't need any more tests. Hope this answers your question. If you have any doubts, then please write back to me. Wishing you good health. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from the CMIA test? 5 hours later
Yes doctor am took another test icma in lab corp this test come back specify relative to negative cut off 1.00 1.00 non reactiv non reactiv after 9 months and 2 weeks .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Non reactive is negative, so don't worry. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing back. Relax, non-reactive is same as negative. All the best. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from the CMIA test? 5 days later
Whot you think doctor am neaded repeat test
 
 
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome back. No, You do not need any repeat tests. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor