Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of transmission of HIV through hand job?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2581 Questions
Question
hi dr, about 2 years ago, i did something stupid, i went for a massage twice, and on both occasion i got a handjob from the masseuse, about a month or so after that , my wife got pregnant, and exactly 3 months after her pregnancy, she was tested for a routine hiv test, the test turnout to be negative, we then continue to have regular sex.

my daughter is 1 year and 4 months old now, over the pass year , i have been so worried, that i might be infected with hiv during my hand job session, and i might pass it to my wife and daughter. is there a chance for me to get hiv from the handjob dr ? please help iam so worried
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

Transmission of HIV through hand job is negligible. Hand job is the safest type of sexual activity among all types of sexual encounters.
Moreover your wife is negative for HIV after 3 months of her pregnancy when tested for the same. Then there is no chance for your daughter to get this infection.
There is no point in worrying.
Relax and forget about the past.
Go ahead cheerfuly with your day to day activities.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of transmission of HIV through hand job? 23 minutes later
so in your opinion dr base on my situation, as i dont have any other exposure, do i need to take a hiv test?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back.

You do not have any risk for HIV, so there is no possibility of your wife and child could get the infection from you.
Regarding the HIV test, even though it is not necessary for you, If you undergo a HIV test and happen to see a negative result, you will be mentally relieved totally and could be able to forget your past bitter incident.
Good luck to you.
DR S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor