Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of small nodes being metastatic with no other symptoms of primary cancer?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 554 Questions
Question
I have been having probs with my follow ups but as the date is tomorrow for my Husbands2nd ct scan am starting to panic again. I think there are ruling out any other cancer in the case that these two nodes could be secondary, pls in yr professional opinion how likely do you think that these small nodes could be metastis and with no other symptoms from a primary cancer. I am praying that they are nothing but the fact he has this cough is worrying me although he doe not cough much. pls , could these nodes be benign even though he has cough and even though there are two. If the node is malignant and caught early is the prognosis as bad as it looks on the internet? It still says early diagnosis is terminal, can otherwise healthy people live a fairly long live even if it is furher on. I cannot belive he would be ill ashe rushes eveywher, never out of breath or tired and eats like a horse, I struggle to understand how he could possibly be in advanced stges. Just looking for more reassurance, I know you don't have the answers thank you
Posted Wed, 1 Jan 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Relax...read ACCP guideline Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for follow up again. Very very less likely to be metastatic and even to be malignant. But as per the protocol ruling out the things is always better, thats what your doctor is doing. Cough may be due to anything including benign granulomatous lesion. Detection of the lesion early, always has a better prognosis. Cancer proceeds through the stages, so if it is picked up at stage Ia, prognosis is always excellent and even the disease can be cured too. I don't know which site you have visited and where this nonsense is written. Being active means a good prognosis score, which is always better at any stage, and overall calculated probability of cancer is also low..... Just relax... If at all you want to go through the literature go ACCP guidelines on lung cancer 3rd edition readily available on internet... Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of small nodes being metastatic with no other symptoms of primary cancer? 33 minutes later
thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Best wishes Detailed Answer: welcome May god make the coming result soothing for you.... Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of small nodes being metastatic with no other symptoms of primary cancer? 24 hours later
Hiyo He has been for his scan this morning and is feeling positive they will find nothing. He still feels his cough is due to the spray paint and dust inhalation whilst refurbing the house in the summer, he did a lot of electric standing and spraying in a confined area without a mask. This was when the dry cough started . Could these nodules have been there for sometime? He has worked abroad some years ago in Africa and Dubai, but we both had a full medical before our residence permit in Dubai and that was 5 years ago Also could the cough just appear suddenly from the early stage of emphasyma? Never again will I look on the internet to diagnose a condition, it has made me a nervous wreck. I guess we just wait until the appt with the respiratory Dr on Thursday . It is me that is sick and him that is fine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 15 hours later
Brief Answer: Best wishes Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your follow up. Acute inhalation of huge amount of dust may lead to cough. Cough is rather a non specific symptoms and it has to be seen as per the association of certain symptoms. Emphysema is not very common in non smokers...just 20%. Before I say something I think it will be better to have the scan report of today. And yes.....sorry for my unavailability yesterday... Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of small nodes being metastatic with no other symptoms of primary cancer? 26 hours later
Thank you and do not apologise to me you have been a huge help to my state of mind I thank you again and will keep you informed. Sorry to keep on about the same thing. We are going to see the consultant today and being in the anxious state that I am in, I cant help thinking that she is going to tell us that there is a primary cancer elsewhere causing these nodules. I know we have wait for the report this afternoon, but I just wanted some reassurance in your opinion that these are probably not metastatic due to his very good health. Is it protocol to see him to discuss what they may do with these nodules and also to speak about his copd and giving up smoking, which he has done. Of course I don't want there to be anything wrong but as I feel so out of control, I would rather it be just the nodules to sort out and a late stage lung cancer. I cant help thinking the worst.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Just ask your consultant freely Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for follow up. You may ask your consultant. Its your right. Go and ask them three things..... 1) What is the probability of cancer as per the CT scan? 2) What are you suspecting.? 3) What is your next plan as work up? Let me know what they say. I will explain that to you in detail.. Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of small nodes being metastatic with no other symptoms of primary cancer? 10 hours later
Thank you We went to the specialist, bloods were fine ct of lower body were clear, no lumps in neck or testicles or swelling anywhere on body , she checked quite thoroughly, she did a test where you blow into an instrument that gives a reading, she said better than average.. she talked us through the chest scan. She said nodules so small would be difficult at this time to biopsy as they may w e. Be difficult to find.. Also nodules not blocking airway so she think cough not connected with those but more likely smoking and emphsymea she was more interested in the fact that he has sinus trouble and it could cause post nasal drip to add to cough symptom. Process was to rescan in 3 months.I thought that would be the process but now I know the rest of him is ok , will get on with enjoying life. I know he is happy with outcome today. I will thank god at church on Sunday for this outcome today and pray that the scan in 3 months be no change. But I thank you so much for yr knowledge and support at this timw and would like to keep you informed. Again thank you and god bless may you a.d your family be jerky and safe. Merry Xmas Xx
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: Best wishes Detailed Answer: Thank God for giving you so much happiness on this christmas month... Best, best and best wishes for the future.... Merry Christmas
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor