Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of getting HIV from hand job done by unknown person?

User rating for this question
Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
Hi,
This is related to HIV and its Transmission.
I had a handjob from an unknown person recently . Just the handjob nothing else.

I am little worried I did a mistake and may be I will caught with HIV .

Could you let me know what are all the chances that I can caught with HIV if I a massager done a Handjob for 3 mins and then I ejaculated.

What other chances of getting any STD's by Handjob.



Regards,
Posted Thu, 19 Jul 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

If hand is healthy, chances of HIV transmission through handjob are negligible.

If he was not suffering with ulcers on his hand, chance of transmission of other STD is also negligible.

Thus if you have not allowed him oral sex, you should not worry.

To remove anxiety, you should get HIV tested after 3 months.

If you have further query, please feel free to ask.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of getting HIV from hand job done by unknown person? 12 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Still in confusion. I am male and the Handjob was done by a female.

1) Is it Negligible to get HIV by handjob means , can we practically get HIV by Handjob ?
2) What are my chances ?
3) I know HIV will be transmitted by blood or intercourse , but is it also gets by a Handjob?
4) If so what precautions I need to take not to infect them with HIV as I am not sure at the moment if I am infected or not ?
5) When can i be aware of symptoms of HIV or STD after Handjob ?

I know may be my anxiety is running me like this but scared at the moment for a mistake I did yesterday ( It is my first time and Last time as well :-) )
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome again,

Answers to your queries is as following:-

(i) As HIV is not transmitted through hands, negligible chance means almost nil.

(ii) If it was only handjob, your chance of getting HIV infection is nil.

(iii) If hands are in healthy condition (no ulcers), no transmission through handjob.

(iv) Precautions are required during sex.

(v) There is no symptom of HIV. It is name of virus.

Aids may take 2 to 20 years (average 8 yrs.) after infection with HIV.

In your case, there should be no transmission. Thus you should not worry.
Just to remove all doubts, you should get HIV tested after 3 months.

If you have further query, please feel free to ask. If you don't require further clarification, can accept the answer and rate it.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor