Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 319 Questions
Question
before 2 days when I was using the toilet of a hotel room , when my feces fell on the toilet water some drops of the water fell on the head of my penis. Then I washed the penis by water. Is there any chance of HIV infection ? sometime my semen comes out when I strain much in toilet (I cant remember on that day it came out or not). I am much worried by thinking that that toilet water may contain HIV virus from others and that may touch my semen. Please help me I am much worried.
Posted Wed, 8 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 28 minutes later
Hi

Well chances of Contacting HIV from toilet water is next to impossible. So dont worry about it. There have been no such reported cases. Urine unless it is mixed with blood is not a considered a potentially infective material for HIV.

Hope this gives you peace of mind

Regards
Dr Om Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 3 minutes later
Thank U sir. But I am depressed by thinking that let someone used the toilet before me and have left infected fluid in it (like urine with blood , semen, etc) and I used it and the infected water fell on my penis and touched my semen. Is it XXXXXXX ? what should I do ? For how much of time the virus can live in toilet water ? Please help me sir. I am very much worried.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 3 minutes later
Hi

Like I said a little bit of toilet water touching your penis is not going to cause HIV. you are not going to get HIV because of toilet water. So dont worry !

Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 3 minutes later
sir, sorry if I irritate U by such question. But I am really depressed. sir, I am unable to estimate exactly how much of water touched my penis . Some water fell on it (it may happen that it is 5/10 ml in total). Am I still safe ? Please help me sir. Thank you so much in advance sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 7 minutes later

Studies indicate that either free HIV or cell-associated HIV is rapidly inactivated, with a 90% loss of infectivity within 1 to 2 h at 25 degrees C and a 99.9% loss by 8 h outside the body. So the water in the toilet being infective chances are minimal.

Secondly getting infected through intact skin itself is very rare. Sexual transmission of HIV occurs because of prolonged contact of penis with infected vaginal fluid and not because of brief contact with infected fluid.

So in summary ...YOU WILL NOT GET HIV... dont get depressed ....



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 2 hours later
sir, another thing I have forgotten to mention that after washing my penis by plain water on the said event (fall of toilet water on my penis head), and after some time I masturbated . Is there any chance of HIV infection ? Sir , U have helped me a lot please help me this time also. Thank U in advance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 3 minutes later
Hi

No like I said before, there is no chance of HIV with toilet water , irrespective whether you masturbated or not.

Regards.
Dr. Om Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 4 minutes later
thank U so much sir, I am really thankful to U . I am afraid that the toilet water may be infected by someone fresh and it fell on my penis to touch the semen (which sometimes comes out when I strain much in toilet). Is it so that still I am safe ?
Plese answer to my last confusion. I am really thankful to U.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 4 minutes later
I read what you said earlier let me once and for all tell you that you will not get HIV from toilet water irrespective of anything and you are safe from toilet water whether you have semen during urination or not.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 0 minute later
thank U so much sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 0 minute later
Glad to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 42 hours later
sir, sorry for disturbing U again. I don't know whether I am having any STD or not. If I have any STD is still I am safe from getting HIV from the previous situations described ? (public toilet water touched my penis and sometime my semen comes out while straining in toilet although I don't remember whether that day it came out or not). Thank U in advance sir. Please help me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 3 minutes later
Hi . That depends on the kind of STD you have. If you have ulcers or chancres on your Penis you are at a small risk. If your skin on penis is intact , you are not at a risk.

Since you are worried so much about it you can get done p24 assay. This is the fastest way of detecting if you are contacted with HIV infection or not.

Hope this helps

Dr. Om Lakhani.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 2 minutes later
sir, How to know that whether I have an ulcer or chancres on my penis ? what are its symptoms ? and what is P24 assay ? How and where to do it ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 24 minutes later
Hi

An ulcer is a broken skin on you penis ? Do you have any broken skin on your penis ? If you are not sure have yourself examined by a local doctor. HIV p24 antigen is a blood test done by most national labs (like SRL, Lal path lab, thyrocare etc) you can contact them for the test.

Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 2 minutes later
sir on that day there was no visible broken skin on my penis. But I am afraid that is there any chance that there may be any STD which is not visible ? Sir should I still do a test or I am in safer side ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 2 minutes later
Since there is no broken skin you need not worry. The test is just for your mental satisfaction since it seems the event is still bothering you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 10 minutes later
sir, Is there any special test for STD only without HIV test ? How STD and HIV are related ? I have given the entire scenario of my case (I don't have any visible broken skin on that day but I don't know or tested whether I have any STD or not). What is the chance of mine being safe ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 5 minutes later
Hi. There are various different types of STD and HIV is also a type of STD. STD is sexually transmitted disease. Some labs have STD diagnostic panel including C TRACHOMATIS DNA DETECTOR, HPV DNA DETECTOR, HSV DNA DETECTOR. Apart from this HIV, HBsAg (for hepatitis B), Hepatitis C and Urine routine micro and culture may also be done. You can get them done if after getting yourself examined by a local doctor first. Do you have unprotected sex with multiple sexual partners ? If yes then you need to get this done, if not you can stop worrying about it ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 7 minutes later
no sir , I don't have any unprotected sex with multiple sexual partners. But I masturbate frequently and I fear the STD may come through masturbation (by infection of hand or any other object which touch penis during masturbation). I feel my penis is small and also a little curve towards left and also semen fall during strain in toilet and I also have some infection in my groin area which goes away with Candid B lotion and after some day again comes. I am afraid that these are the symptoms of STD and which may infect me with HIV from that day's incident / some other incident. Please help me sir .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 2 minutes later
STD is not spread by masturbation. If you not having unprotected sex with multiple sexual partners you will not get STD, so relax. I think you are unnecessarily worrying about something which you donot have so stop worrying about STD and HIV and move ahead in life...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 2 minutes later
thank U sir. That means no test is required in my case as I have described evry thing to U ???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 0 minute later
No... nothing required... relax and enjoy life ...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 3 days later
sir, very very sorry to disturb U again. But please clear my another doubt about the event I have described before. Was it necessary to wash my penis thoroughly with the water after it touched public toilet water to avoid HIV ? I am worried because sometime I have semen come out during strain in toilet (I don't remember on that day it came out or not) and also I masturbated after some time of this incident. I doubt it may so happen that I may not wash the penis thoroughly . Was it necessary sir ? Please reply me . sorry again if I disturbed U.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 12 hours later
Hi. You must wash your penis when it is contaminated anyhow. However like I said before HIV virus surviving in water is unlikely. However since this incident which despite my repeated assurances has not gone out of your mind I would suggest you get p24 assay done like I suggested before any assure yourself that dont have HIV.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 47 minutes later
sir, the incident had gone out of my mind but suddenly I thought that if I didn't wash my penis thoroughly . So that's why I again disturbed U . And because sometimes my semen come out during strain in toilet so I was worried a little . I just wanted to know whether still your answer same that there can't be HIV infection or not (if I could not wash my penis 100% on that day). And U have told that I must wash my penis , so U have told it to save from HIV infection or from any other infection and ? thank U sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 1 hour later
Washing your penis is not for preventing HIV but for general hygiene . Like I said before you are not getting Hiv from toilet water under any circumstance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from using common toilet? 25 minutes later
thank U sir. Sir, R U able to read all the situations which I have explained U from the first day ? R U able to see my previous queries and your answers from the first day ? If so then I really feel safe ? please reply . thank U so much sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 3 minutes later
Yes I have seen all your previous posts. Dont worry. Feel free to feel safe.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor