Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of HIV after casual sex with a CSW?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1229 Questions
Im begining to worry about fingering a CSW with a cuticle on my finger ( NO SEX ).. Its almost 7 months now and all of a sudden im begining to worry .. Am i at risk for HIV
Posted Mon, 17 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Can get tested for HIV Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query. Though just fingering does not pose you at much of a risk, but there is a possible if there was any skin discontinuation on the finger. Thus the first step would be to get ELISA test done for HIV. Next course of treatment can be decided after the report of this test. There are other sets of tests available too but are done if negative ELISA does not remove your doubt or your ELISA comes back positive. Thus you need to visit your doctor and get a prescription for this test. Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor