Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What are the advantage and disadvantage of taking tecta 40 mg over apo-ranitidine 150 mg?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2015 Questions
What is the advantage of taking Tecta - 40 mg 1 or twice a day over Apo-Ranitidine 150 Mg. 2 x day?
Are there any disadvantages?
Posted Tue, 21 Aug 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Tecta is Proton Pump Inhibitor and Apo-Ranitidine is a H2 Blocker.
Both Proton Pump Inhibitors (PPIs) and H2 Blockers suppress gastric acid secretion. They are, however, different in how they do this. While PPIs shut down the cell pumps that maintain the acidic environment in the stomach, H2 Blockers work by blocking signals generated by histamine receptors on cells that are responsible for acid secretion.
PPIs have a delayed onset of action, while H2 blockers begin working within an hour. PPIs work for a longer period of time; most last up to 24 hours, and the effects may last up to three days. H2 Blockers, however, usually only work up to 12 hours.
Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor