Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What are normal cholesterol levels?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
My husbands cholesterol is 278. His HDL is 51 and his LDL is 153. His Triglycerides is 368. His glucose is 123. His Alkaline Phosphates is 131. Are these levels normal?
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Cholesterol
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 34 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query

Normal Cholesterol value is anything less than 200mg/dl and 278 is quite higher.

HDL is High Density Lipoprotein, is Good Cholesterol and its value of 51 is fine as anything more than 40 is fine.

LDL which is Low density Lipoprotein is again on the higher side and should be below 120.This is a very important factor and the risk of developing heart disease is more if this is elevated so the primary goal is to lower the LDL level.

Triglycerides level is slightly higher as 150 is the optimal range.

Blood Glucose if that is the Random Blood sugar then 123 is also on the higher side and Alkaline Phosphatase value of 123 is within the normal range as 20 to 140IU/l is the acceptable range.

Now all these values are also to be corelated with the symptoms if present.

For the cholesterol he needs to start the medication and do lifestyle modification which helps a lot in improving these values.Some suggestions:

1)A regular brisk walk of 45 min to an hour is recommended.
2)Avoid fatty,processed and junk food items.
3)Opt for fresh fruits,salads,veggies and have high fibre diet comprising oats,pulses,cereals,beans etc.
5)Restict smoking and alcohol.
6)Practice yoga/meditation.

Remember the medications for cholesterol can bring the levels down but they can be maintained by means of doing regular exercise and well balanced diet.Continuously raised levels can prone a person to risk of various heart Diseases.

Consider visiting a Physician for presecription medications and for Blood Sugar get a Fasting and Post prandial levels done as they are more accurate.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow up query
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor