Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

What are HIV chances after protected oral and vaginal sex with sex worker?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2013
Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4168 Questions
Question
i had protected oral and vaginal sex with a prostitute ...after 4 days after encounter i had slight pains in all lymph node areas which went away within a week....and non of the lymph nodes were visible and was not able to feel any of them...now at the 4th week i feeling hot all over my body for about 2 days but when i checked the temp it was at a maximum of 99.3f yesterday and now its within 98-99...i have 4 rash like occurings on my shoulders which is barely visible as its very small..please tell me about the possibility of hiv
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Symptoms not of HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern for the possibility of HIV after the incidence. Let me first reassure you that your symptoms are not at all related to HIV and are just a part of anxiety symptoms. Kindly rest assured about your problem as there is negligible or no risk of contracting any sexually transmitted disease or HIV. Now to tell you scientifically regarding the explanations: 1. Your act was protected one so there practically and clinically not possible to acquire any infection. 2. Your symptoms came in first week after the act. In HIV the symptoms comes after 2-6 weeks of period and never in first week. So you can rest assured about the present symptoms. If at all worried you can go for RNA PCR at this time or a TIDOT test at 6 weeks of period. Lastly you know very well that any sexually transmitted disease or most serious of all HIV infection do not spread if condoms are used. So kindly rest assured about chances of any sexually transmitted infections or HIV infection. Enjoy the day. Hope I have answered your query and the informations provided would be helpful to you. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. "Wish you good health" Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (MD- Dermatology & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are HIV chances after protected oral and vaginal sex with sex worker? 32 minutes later
now i am in the 4th week i have some white covering in my tongue .. and slight sore throat and slight difficulty swallowing ..and this white covering can be scraped off ...to some extend ..and an oral ucleus (i usually have ucleus if i get a cut in my mouth )..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Normal tongue; no symptoms of HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your further follow up. I have gone through the picture sent by you. After going through the picture and analyzing the history and complaints with diligence I can make out that your tongue is totally normal. Though there is bit coating on the tongue but that too is quite normal. Mild coating and ulcers with difficulty in swallowing are seen in acute stress rather than HIV. I can get from your query that your are trying to correlate your tongue with oral thrush- a sign of HIV infection. But let me tell you that oral thrush is seen in late HIV infection(After mutiple of months to years of period of getting HIV). It never presents within first few months. Had it been oral thrush too then it is actually very much visible process on tongue which even not patient can miss. So after through analysis of picture I can very well reassure you that your tongue is normal. Now in the same manner for the other problem also, I am fully confident that you will not have any problem in future. The slight sore throat and slight difficulty swallowing which you are explaining is very natural- normal process which everyone of us feel now and then in our daily life. But the only thing which had changed now is the over-consciousness and the perceiving in yourself. To tell you simply the slight pain sensation is very usual phenomenon in all of us because of wear and tear phenomenon in our body. We usually do not pay our attention on it as we have nothing in our mind related to it. So we ignore this feeling as a usual phenomenon. But now, as you are quite conscious about each and every minor change, so even slight pain or itching or any other feeling like that would be more prominently experienced. This kind feeling, as well as other similar such feelings would be experienced by you till the time you will not come out of your aura of having a sexually transmitted disease. You are completely alright and nothing is to be worried about. The symptoms of acute HIV infection which are known as "Acute retroviral syndrome" are such a XXXXXXX symptoms which are never missed. At least in part of high grade fever (not below 102 F), swelling of lymph nodes or a prominent rash are never missed. There are no such symptoms in yourself and as per my clinical experience would also not be present in future. Let me again reassure you that in my complete 15 years of practice I have never seen or read or heard any case of HIV occurring after protected sex. The wisest and best part in your case is using a protection. Had it been an unprotected case- I would not had been able to reassure you in the same manner. So believe in your doctor's suggestions and relax yourself. So dear fellow, kindly relax and enjoy your Sunday!!! I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help or if you do not then can close the query and rate the answer. "With best wishes" Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are HIV chances after protected oral and vaginal sex with sex worker? 55 minutes later
i believe the condom was intact as after ejaculating inside the vagina of the pros ..when i removed the condom sperm was inside it and their was no visible tear ..but what upsets me the most is that i don't know if the sex worker used oil based lube or water based lube...so what if she used an oil based lube and it caused micro cracks..... and for past 3 days i was feeling hot all over my body with temperature increasing most at the evening nearly to reach about 99.5 f is it some way related to ars..and every now and then i am feeling pain under my jaws and on gron parts and some times under my shoulders (all through out this 4 weeks after my expouser).it usualy last for a day and then disappears .. i am worried sick.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 hours later
Brief Answer: kindly see the suggestions below Detailed Answer: Hello young fellow, Welcome to the forum again and thanks for your follow up. Now for the part further of your queries: I can make out one very important thing in whole of this discussion that you have completely assumed that the person you had sex with was HIV positive. Do you assume that the lady was HIV positive or do you know exactly that the lady was definitely HIV positive!!! My dear young buddy, even if you have assumed to be positive status of the lady, one very important point is that we have observed many a cases where one of the partner is HIV positive and the other HIV negative person stayed negative by the use of proper protection by condoms. So even when regular sex was done in case of HIV person with proper protection with condoms then the chances were negligible. Secondly if on one side there is 50% chance that the person was HIV positive then similarly 50% chance is of her negative status. Other than above, I see a lot of discussion been done for the kind of lubricant used in condoms or the type of condoms used. I can very well say you that a condom is condom and is the safest protection for HIV. There are a lot of forums and sites claiming some or the other points about the lubes used. But in my clinical experience and clinically it is not possible to cause any breaks or fenestrations to get HIV passed on through the condoms. It is practically not possible to pass the virus through the condoms. There are mutiple theories proposed for micro-pores and ???possibility of passage of viruses through the same, but again theories are theories and can never match practical aspects whcih I have told on the basis of my experience. I can notice that you might be searching the internet a lot and trying to gather one or other information and possibilities. But I suggest you to not to search anything for sometime as all of these information may tense you rather than giving proper information related to your condition. Now the further of the symptoms- fever of less than 102 F is of no significance if considering HIV. One of the part of fever experienced by HIV sore-conversive patients is they say worst of their life. Rest of the symptoms are totally nonspecific and not at all related to HIV illness. If at all you are still worried then can go for RNA PCR for the presence or absence of virus in your body (in my experience it will be negative in your case). It is the best test to relieve all your tension. So dear fellow, kindly relax and enjoy your Sunday!!! I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help or if you do not then can close the query and rate the answer." With best wishes" Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are HIV chances after protected oral and vaginal sex with sex worker? 1 hour later
so doc u believe that i will be negative right ...is their a necessity for me to do a test other than to quench my anxiety??.and can u give me more details about the test..and if it is available in most of the hospitals especially on india
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Details below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to the forum again. As per my whole of the discussion I have been very clear regarding the possibility of HIV in yourself. Let me clear my point again- in your type of exposure practically there are no any chance of HIV. The only part to ask you for HIV RNA PCR is to take you out of your anxiety. It is the test to detect the RNA virus even just after 2 weeks of possible exposure. I have many times observed in my clinical practice that the person is not satisfied till his or her reports are negative. So the same I feeling in yourself too. Accordingly still if you are not relieved then you can go for the test and as told already would be coming negative in my experience. The test is easily available in most of the reputed laboratories in India. With best wishes" Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor