Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Washed penis with same soap. Will it cause HIV?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
No I dont have aids. I mean washing the penis and ass with same soap can cause hiv?
Posted Thu, 21 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 hours later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi, Using the same soap to wash the penis and ass/buttock region would not cause HIV. HIV does not spread through fomites like soap. Please be clear about this. Let me know if you have other queries. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Washed penis with same soap. Will it cause HIV? 19 minutes later
no other questions Thanks anyway
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 1 minute later
Brief Answer: you are welcome, anytime Detailed Answer: Hi, Wish you good health. Take care and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor