Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Was trimming pubic hairs with scissors. Accidentally cut the skin of scrotum. Applied betadine cream. Will it heal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 85 Questions
I was trimming my pubic hairs with scissors,when I accidentally cut the skin of my scrotum.It is a small cut and it bled.I washed and then applied Betadine Cream.What can be done so it heals faster and will it cause any other problems later in life? Please reply,I am very much worried.
Posted Fri, 15 Jun 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Abid 19 minutes later
Hi there.

Regarding your concern, don’t worry. Minor cut will not cause any problem later in life.

There is no need to apply any ointment in cut area. Just keep the scrotum clean and wash it with good antiseptic soaps; nothing more than that is needed.

Enjoy and don't worry.

Hope my answer is reassuring. Let me know if you have any more queries. If you found my response helpful please close this discussion. Any feedback is appreciated.

Thanks and Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor