Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Was on rehab of speech and physical on my right pelvic bone from MVA. Should I go for EEG?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11954 Questions
After 3 years and rehab of speech and physical on my right pelvic bone from MVA. I have had not followed up with another MRI or EEG should I Dr?
Posted Wed, 3 Apr 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

An EEG records electrical activity along the scalp and is mainly used in persons with a history of seizures. It is also used in sleep disorders and in persons who are in a coma.If you have a history of seizures or sleep disorder, then you can consider a repeat EEG. In the absence of any of these , then a repeat is not necessary.

In terms of the MRI, this would demonstrate if there is any change from the imaging taken when you would have first had the injury. This would only be done if there is no improvement to try and understand why there is continued problems.
If there is improvement, it is usually not done because your doctors will be relying on what they can see is obviously happening.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor