Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Was exposed to HIV years back. Will the results be positive now?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
I was exposed to HIV seventeen years ago. I just recently got tested and I'm nervous about the results. Also I have no Symptoms
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 50 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
It is extremely unlikely that you would test positive for HIV. Since 17 years have passed since you were exposed, you would have developed full blown AIDS (Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome by now) and would be having several symptoms ( which could range from mild to very severe).
There is an extremely small percentage(~1%) of HIV positive people known as Long Term Non progressors in whom the infection does not progress to AIDS and they continue to remain healthy. It is unlikely you belong to that group.
I hope I have addressed your concerns. I will be available for follow ups.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Was exposed to HIV years back. Will the results be positive now? 8 hours later
Thank you some much for your reply. I need to clear up two things, it may be the same answer but I still would like to ask. I was exposed sixteen years ago not seventeen that's first. Second my husband and I was together for fourteen years making it fourteen years for him. Neither one of use have any symptoms. Does that change anything?
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 5 hours later
Thanks for writing back.
Making it 16 years instead of 17 years does not change anything. If you had acquired the infection at that time, you would have developed AIDS by now.
Since you haven't acquired the infection, the question of spreading it to your husband does not arise. So I would expect him to be healthy as well.
I would suggest you put it in the past and move ahead.
Wish you health and happiness.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor