Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Vaccination for TB, inflammation, pus, covered with scab, green pus, deep wound. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
Hi, my son is 7 weeks old and got vaccinated against tb when he was 3 days old. This week the place of vaccination got very inflamed and then filled with pus. It was covered by a scab which fell off today and a lot of XXXXXXX pus came out leaving quite a XXXXXXX wound about 5mm diametre, which looks huge on a little arm. Shall I take him to the doctor? How should I care for the wound?
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Vaccinations
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

A typical BCG vaccination causes a small red spot to develop within 2-6 weeks and a lesion forms after 6 weeks. It usually becomes scaly, crusty with slight bruising and will eventually form a scab and then heal to form a round flat scar. The vaccination site should be left uncovered to heal properly. They normally heal within a 3 month period but can take up to 5 months.An abscess formation is also commonly seen as has happened with your son.

The wound needs to be left open with daily cleaning done with savlon or an antiseptic solution. You can dust some neosporin powder on the wound to prevent any superadded infections.
It is best to get the wound examined from his pediatrician so that he can rule out any other associated complications.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor