Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Vaccinated for hepatitis B. Should I take it once again?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1230 Questions
I have already taken my Hepatitis B (all three doses) vaccination ten years ago. Should I take it once again?
Posted Sat, 23 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX Once vaccination for Hepatitis B is done, the protection lasts for atleast 20 years and mostly it is lifelong. Thus the repeat vaccination is not necessary. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor