Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Using Probiotics, Candida Stop and Flora. On Amoxicillin for severe ear infection. Safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2448 Questions
Using Probiotics...Candida Stop and Flora Vs....recently put on Amoxicillin 500mg T.I.D. for severe ear infection....can I continue to take my probiotics while on the Amoxicillin....Tks
Posted Thu, 15 Aug 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 11 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

1. Yes, you may continue your probiotics.

2. In fact, probiotics are frequently prescribed along with broad spectrum antibiotics such as amoxicillin to control the gastrointestinal side effects such as antibiotic associated diarrhea.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor