Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Using Glisen MF for diabestes. Can I used Euroglip as an alternative medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3397 Questions
I WAS USING GLISEN MF1 FOR MY DIABETIC WITH FBS RANGING FRIM 165 180 AND RBS WITH 280/260/240/ NOW MY DRUGIST SUGGEST THE ALTERNATE AS EUROGLIP-MP1 Glimepride, pioglitazone with metfirmin due to non availability pls suggest
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 43 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

If the sugar readings you provided above are during when you were on Glisen MF, I would then consider the Euroglip MP a better choice to get your sugar levels under control.There is benefit than harm in consuming the new combination.

Euroglip MP has Pioglitazone in addition to the components that Glisen MF has .Pioglitazone reduces insulin resistance in the liver and peripheral tissues, increases the expense of insulin-dependent glucose, decreases withdrawal of glucose from the liver and reduces quantity of glucose. It is more effective when given in combination with Glimepride and Metformin. Also it has a additional effect on lowering the cholesterol.Hence the effects are better.

Also do monitor on the sugar levels and you can continue Euroglip MP there on if the sugar levels are under control.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor