Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Urine culture showed infected with klebsiella aerogenes. Treatment to be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5663 Questions
Question
I have just had urine culture and infected with klebsiella aerogenes. W hat is the treatment and how long does it take to go
Posted Sat, 5 Jan 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 16 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

With every urine culture result there should be antibiogram (the sensitivity and resistance for antibiotics of this bacteria). However, this bacteria can be treated with Ciprofloxacine 500mg twice a day for 5 days. After 5 days the infection should go away.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine culture showed infected with klebsiella aerogenes. Treatment to be done? 21 minutes later
ANTI BIOGRAM shows sensitive to a)Gemifloxacin b)Prulifloxacin c)Nitrofurantoin and d)Doxycyclin. Which should I take
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 10 hours later
Hello!

From mentioned antibiotics the safest and most common is Nutrofurantoin 50mg twice a day for 5 days.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor